Dashboard
Under 23 · Jupiler Pro League · updated October 2026

Best U23 Young Goalkeepers in the Jupiler Pro League

17 players aged 23 or under · ranked by Analytical Strength Index

Best Young Goalkeepers in the Jupiler Pro League (Oct 2026)

17 players tracked across 11 clubs. Updated October 2026.

Ranked by Analytical Strength Index

Use the search bar below to find specific players, or apply filters to narrow results by club, age range, or market value. Click the chart icon next to any player to view their historical value trajectory and forecast.

🔍
Age: 18–40
€0M–€200M
Showing 17 of 17

Player Rankings

Ranked by Analytical Strength Index. Click any player to view full profile, or click the chart icon to see value history.

#1
M

Matthieu Epolo

Standard Liège · 21 years old

58.7

ASI

Current Value

€8.0M

% Change

+15.6%

1yr Forecast Range

€7.4M - €8.9M

#2
L

Lucca Brughmans

KRC Genk · 18 years old

49.4

ASI

Current Value

€4.0M

% Change

+15.6%

1yr Forecast Range

€4.2M - €5.1M

#3
T

Taishi Brandon Nozawa

Royal Antwerp FC · 23 years old

48.2

ASI

Current Value

€3.5M

% Change

+15.6%

1yr Forecast Range

€3.1M - €3.7M

#4
M

Martin Delavallée

Royal Charleroi Sporting Club · 22 years old

33.8

ASI

Current Value

€1.5M

% Change

+15.6%

1yr Forecast Range

€1.4M - €1.6M

#5
D

Dani van den Heuvel

Club Brugge KV · 23 years old

25.8

ASI

Current Value

€800K

% Change

+15.6%

1yr Forecast Range

€714K - €838K

#6
V

Vic Chambaere

Union Saint-Gilloise · 23 years old

24.0

ASI

Current Value

€700K

% Change

+15.6%

1yr Forecast Range

#7
E

Emile Doucouré

KRC Genk · 19 years old

19.2

ASI

Current Value

€500K

% Change

+15.6%

1yr Forecast Range

#8
K

Kjell Peersman

KAA Gent · 22 years old

16.7

ASI

Current Value

€400K

% Change

+15.6%

1yr Forecast Range

#9
A

Axl De Corte

Club Brugge KV · 20 years old

16.5

ASI

Current Value

€400K

% Change

+15.6%

1yr Forecast Range

#10
T

Timo Schlieck

RSC Anderlecht · 20 years old

16.5

ASI

Current Value

€400K

% Change

+15.6%

1yr Forecast Range

Sign up free to see the full ranking of 17 gk players.

Sign up free

Market Overview: Jupiler Pro League Young Goalkeepers (updated October 2026)

Our database tracks 17 Jupiler Pro League Young Goalkeepers as of October 2026, representing 11 clubs with a combined market value of €21.5M. The average market value for Jupiler Pro League Young Goalkeepers is €1.3M, with the average age at 21 years old.

The most valuable young goalkeeper in the Jupiler Pro League is Matthieu Epolo, worth €8.0M and playing for Standard Liège at 21 years old. The top 5 Young Goalkeepers average €3.6M in market value, including Lucca Brughmans and Taishi Brandon Nozawa.

Age distribution shows the youngest tracked young goalkeeper is Lucca Brughmans (18 years, KRC Genk, €4.0M), while the oldest is Taishi Brandon Nozawa (23 years, Royal Antwerp FC, €3.5M). Research shows Young Goalkeepers typically peak at age 30.

Our 1-year forecast model projects 13 Young Goalkeepers (76%) will increase in market value over the next 12 months based on age-curve trajectories, current performance trends, and playing time analysis. The Jupiler Pro League market for Young Goalkeepers remains actively developing with emerging talent as of October 2026.

Market Intelligence

Explore Market Size by Position in Jupiler Pro League

Interactive bubble chart showing predicted 2-year growth vs current age for all Jupiler Pro League Young Goalkeepers. Identify undervalued assets and track market momentum across 11 clubs with €21.5M combined value.

17
Players Tracked

Age Distribution: Jupiler Pro League Young Goalkeepers

The Jupiler Pro League GK market shows 2 distinct age segments, with the largest cohort in the 21-23 bracket (10 players, 59% of market). The 21-23 age group holds the most value at €15.6M, averaging €1.6M per player.

U21 years7 players (41%)
€6.0MAvg: €850K
Top player: Lucca Brughmans (€4.0M)
21-23 years10 players (59%)
€15.6MAvg: €1.6M
Top player: Matthieu Epolo (€8.0M)

Top Young Goalkeepers by Age Bracket

U21 Years (7 players)

1. Lucca Brughmans(18yo)
€4.0M
2. Emile Doucouré(19yo)
€500K
3. Axl De Corte(20yo)
€400K
4. Timo Schlieck(20yo)
€400K
5. Ebbe De Vlaeminck(20yo)
€250K

21-23 Years (10 players)

1. Matthieu Epolo(21yo)
€8.0M
2. Taishi Brandon Nozawa(23yo)
€3.5M
3. Martin Delavallée(22yo)
€1.5M
4. Dani van den Heuvel(23yo)
€800K
5. Vic Chambaere(23yo)
€700K

Market Value Distribution

Elite Tier Concentration

56%of market value

The top 2 Young Goalkeepers (12% of players) control €12.0M

1. Matthieu Epolo€8.0M
2. Lucca Brughmans€4.0M

Market Tiers

Mid (€5-15M)1 players (6%)
€8.0M
Emerging (<€5M)16 players (94%)
€13.5M

Market structure shows distributed value with mid (€5-15m) tier representing 6% of the Jupiler Pro League GK pool.

Mid (€5-15M)

1. Matthieu Epolo
Standard Liège€8.0M

Emerging (<€5M)

1. Lucca Brughmans
KRC Genk€4.0M
2. Taishi Brandon Nozawa
Royal Antwerp FC€3.5M
3. Martin Delavallée
Royal Charleroi Sporting Club€1.5M
4. Dani van den Heuvel
Club Brugge KV€800K
5. Vic Chambaere
Union Saint-Gilloise€700K

Club Distribution: Jupiler Pro League Young Goalkeepers

Among 11 Jupiler Pro League clubs, Standard Liège leads with 2 Young Goalkeepers worth €8.2M (averaging €4.1M per player). The top 10 clubs account for 94% of tracked Young Goalkeepers.

#1
Standard Liège
2 players • €8.2M
#2
KRC Genk
3 players • €4.7M
#3
Royal Antwerp FC
2 players • €3.6M
#4
Royal Charleroi Sporting Club
1 players • €1.5M
#5
Club Brugge KV
2 players • €1.2M
#6
Union Saint-Gilloise
1 players • €700K
#7
RSC Anderlecht
2 players • €600K
#8
KAA Gent
1 players • €400K
#9
KV Kortrijk
1 players • €250K
#10
Sint-Truidense VV
1 players • €200K

Standard Liège (2 Young Goalkeepers)

Matthieu Epolo(21yo)
€8.0M
Tom Poitoux(21yo)
€200K

KRC Genk (3 Young Goalkeepers)

Lucca Brughmans(18yo)
€4.0M
Emile Doucouré(19yo)
€500K
Matthias Pieklak(20yo)
€200K

Royal Antwerp FC (2 Young Goalkeepers)

Taishi Brandon Nozawa(23yo)
€3.5M
Niels Devalckeneer(22yo)
€150K

Royal Charleroi Sporting Club (1 Young Goalkeepers)

Martin Delavallée(22yo)
€1.5M

Scout Tools

Advanced analytics for scouting and recruitment decisions. Each tool provides unique insights into player value, potential, and market dynamics.

Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)

Identifies pre-peak players offering exceptional value relative to their age bracket. Higher PPVE = better value.

Understanding Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)

Standard Liège's Matthieu Epolo at 21 years old has the highest Pre-Peak Value Efficiency at 11.43×. That means Matthieu Epolo is valued 11.43× higher than the median player in the 21-23 age bracket-representing exceptional value before reaching peak age.

In second is KRC Genk's Lucca Brughmans, who is 18 years old, with a 10.00× PPVE. Third is Taishi Brandon Nozawa of Royal Antwerp FC, who is 23 years old with a 5.00× PPVE.

How PPVE is calculated: PPVE compares a player's current market value to the median value of all players in their age bracket. A PPVE of 11.43× means the player is worth 1043% more than typical players their age-making them high-value targets before they reach peak value.

PPVE by Age Bracket

Matthieu EpoloStandard Liège
21-23 • 21yo11.43x
€8.0M • 1043% above median
Lucca BrughmansKRC Genk
U21 • 18yo10.00x
€4.0M • 900% above median
Taishi Brandon NozawaRoyal Antwerp FC
21-23 • 23yo5.00x
€3.5M • 400% above median
Martin DelavalléeRoyal Charleroi Sporting Club
21-23 • 22yo2.14x
€1.5M • 114% above median
Emile DoucouréKRC Genk
U21 • 19yo1.25x
€500K • 25% above median
Dani van den HeuvelClub Brugge KV
21-23 • 23yo1.14x
€800K • 14% above median
Axl De CorteClub Brugge KV
U21 • 20yo1.00x
€400K • 0% above median
Vic ChambaereUnion Saint-Gilloise
21-23 • 23yo1.00x
€700K • 0% above median
Timo SchlieckRSC Anderlecht
U21 • 20yo1.00x
€400K • 0% above median
Ebbe De VlaeminckKV Kortrijk
U21 • 20yo0.63x
€250K • -38% above median
Kjell PeersmanKAA Gent
21-23 • 22yo0.57x
€400K • -43% above median
Matt LendfersSint-Truidense VV
U21 • 20yo0.50x
€200K • -50% above median
Matthias PieklakKRC Genk
U21 • 20yo0.50x
€200K • -50% above median
Timon VanhoutteRSC Anderlecht
21-23 • 22yo0.29x
€200K • -71% above median
Tom PoitouxStandard Liège
21-23 • 21yo0.29x
€200K • -71% above median
RankPlayerAgeBracketCurrent ValueBracket MedianPPVE
#1
Matthieu Epolo
Standard Liège
2121-23€8.0M€700K11.43x
#2
Lucca Brughmans
KRC Genk
18U21€4.0M€400K10.00x
#3
Taishi Brandon Nozawa
Royal Antwerp FC
2321-23€3.5M€700K5.00x
#4
Martin Delavallée
Royal Charleroi Sporting Club
2221-23€1.5M€700K2.14x
#5
Emile Doucouré
KRC Genk
19U21€500K€400K1.25x
#6
Dani van den Heuvel
Club Brugge KV
2321-23€800K€700K1.14x
#7
Axl De Corte
Club Brugge KV
20U21€400K€400K1.00x
#8
Vic Chambaere
Union Saint-Gilloise
2321-23€700K€700K1.00x
#9
Timo Schlieck
RSC Anderlecht
20U21€400K€400K1.00x
#10
Ebbe De Vlaeminck
KV Kortrijk
20U21€250K€400K0.63x
#11
Kjell Peersman
KAA Gent
2221-23€400K€700K0.57x
#12
Matt Lendfers
Sint-Truidense VV
20U21€200K€400K0.50x
#13
Matthias Pieklak
KRC Genk
20U21€200K€400K0.50x
#14
Timon Vanhoutte
RSC Anderlecht
2221-23€200K€700K0.29x
#15
Tom Poitoux
Standard Liège
2121-23€200K€700K0.29x
#16
Niels Devalckeneer
Royal Antwerp FC
2221-23€150K€700K0.21x
#17
Owen Jochmans
Oud-Heverlee Leuven
2321-23€150K€700K0.21x

Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)

Recovery potential from current value to forecasted peak. Shows how much upside remains for players approaching their prime.

Unlock Return-to-Peak analysis for Jupiler Pro League Young Goalkeepers.

Upgrade to Fan

Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)

Upside potential weighted against forecast uncertainty. Higher RAU = better risk-reward profile.

Unlock Risk-Adjusted Upside for Jupiler Pro League Young Goalkeepers.

Upgrade to Fan

Roster Pressure Index (RPI)

Squad depth pressure based on Z-score distribution. Negative RPI = thin depth, positive = deep roster.

Unlock Roster Pressure Index for Jupiler Pro League Young Goalkeepers.

Upgrade to Fan

Age-Share Concentration (ASC)

Identifies players capturing disproportionate value relative to age group representation. Positive ASC = value concentration.

Unlock Age-Share Concentration for Jupiler Pro League Young Goalkeepers.

Upgrade to Fan

Buy-Now vs Wait-List Map

Categorizes players by age position and upside potential to guide timing of acquisition.

Unlock the Buy Map for Jupiler Pro League Young Goalkeepers.

Upgrade to Fan

Price vs Peer Z-Score

IQR-based pricing analysis relative to position peers. Identifies over/undervalued players vs market.

Unlock Peer Z-Score analysis for Jupiler Pro League Young Goalkeepers.

Upgrade to Fan

If you were Jupiler Pro League's sporting director, who would you sign?

Pick a club, select up to 3 players, and build your transfer proposal.

By Position

More Positions

How We Rank Jupiler Pro League Young Goalkeepers

Our Analytical Strength Index is calibrated specifically for young goalkeepers, using position-specific age curves and playing time benchmarks. The model draws from academic research on player valuation (Franck & Nüesch, 2012) and age-performance curves (Dendir, 2016).

Scoring Components for GK

Historical Achievement Index (35%)

Peak career market value for Jupiler Pro League young goalkeepers, reflecting proven track record and reputation. Uses log-scale to account for exponential value distribution at elite level.

Current Performance Proxy (30%)

Present market value for Jupiler Pro League young goalkeepers, capturing recent form, injuries, and current performance level. Weighted to reflect age-related depreciation patterns.

Playing Time Utilization (18%)

Goalkeepers with 2,700+ minutes score highest, indicating regular starting role and sustained performance.

Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%)

Goalkeepers peak at 30 with gradual 3.5%/year decline. Pre-peak players score higher on development trajectory.

Competition Level Adjustment (3%)

Jupiler Pro League competition level factored into comparative strength assessment.

Performance Expectations Multiplier (2%)

Players at clubs with Champions League pedigree face higher performance standards and tactical complexity, contributing to development and market validation.

GK Performance Benchmarks

Peak Age: 30 years (latest of all positions due to experience premium)

Decline Rate: Widening steps, not a flat rate: about -5% at 31, -10% at 32, steeper from 33 (latest onset of any position)

Optimal Minutes: 2,700 per season (near-complete games for #1 goalkeeper)

1-Year Market Value Forecast

Probabilistic model combining age-curve depreciation, value momentum, and playing time factors:

• Age Factor: Compounding and banded around a peak of 30: +25%/year through age 21, +15% at 22-23, +10% up to the year before peak, then -5%, -10% and steeper with each later band. Growth is damped above €30M.

• Value Trajectory: Near career peak (>95% of peak value): +3% momentum | Moderate decline: -5%

• Playing Time Factor: Regular starters (+2%), Squad rotation (-2%)

• Forecast Range: ±8% confidence interval (most stable)

Research Foundation

• Dendir (2016): Age-performance curves for young goalkeepers

• Carmichael et al. (2011): Player depreciation in top leagues

• Franck & Nüesch (2012): Hedonic pricing models for talent valuation

• Szymanski, S. (2015). Money and Soccer: A Soccernomics Guide

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Jupiler Pro League Young Goalkeepers, updated October 2026

Who are the most valuable Young Goalkeepers in the Jupiler Pro League right now?

The most valuable young goalkeeper in the Jupiler Pro League today is Matthieu Epolo, who is worth €8.0M and plays for Standard Liège. The second most valuable is Lucca Brughmans (€4.0M, KRC Genk), followed by Taishi Brandon Nozawa (€3.5M, Royal Antwerp FC). Our database tracks 17 Jupiler Pro League Young Goalkeepers with comprehensive market valuations updated in October 2026.

How are Jupiler Pro League Young Goalkeepers ranked?

Jupiler Pro League Young Goalkeepers are ranked by our proprietary Analytical Strength Index, which is specifically calibrated for Young Goalkeepers. The score combines six factors: Historical Achievement Index (35%) measuring peak career value, Current Performance Proxy (30%) reflecting recent market signals, Playing Time Utilization (18%) tracking minutes played, Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%) using position-specific peak ages, League Quality Coefficient (3%) for Jupiler Pro League competition level, and Club Tier Multiplier (2%) accounting for club prestige. This methodology is grounded in academic research including work by Dendir (2016) on age-performance curves and Franck & Nüesch (2012) on hedonic pricing models.

What age do Young Goalkeepers peak?

Goalkeepers typically peak at age 30, later than outfield players. In our valuation model, value then falls in widening steps rather than at a flat annual rate: around -5% in the first year after peak, -10% in the second, and steeper again from 33. This is supported by research from Dendir (2016) showing that goalkeepers maintain elite performance longer due to the position's reliance on positioning, decision-making, and experience rather than pure athleticism. The optimal playing time for peak performance is around 2,700 minutes per season.

How much does it cost to sign a top young goalkeeper from the Jupiler Pro League?

Transfer fees for Jupiler Pro League Young Goalkeepers vary significantly based on market value, contract length, and club bargaining position. For the top-ranked young goalkeeper Matthieu Epolo (market value: €8.0M), estimated transfer fees would range from €6.4M to €11.2M depending on contract situation. Players with longer contracts (3+ years) command premium fees (1.2-1.4× market value), while those in the final year may be available for 0.8-1.1× market value. Our fee estimates are derived from historical transfer patterns and contract-clock modifiers validated against actual Jupiler Pro League transactions.

What is the value forecast for Jupiler Pro League Young Goalkeepers?

Our 1-year forecast model projects market value changes for Jupiler Pro League Young Goalkeepers based on age-curve depreciation, historical trajectory, and playing time adjustments. The forecast combines three factors: age-based appreciation/depreciation (pre-peak players compound gains toward their position's peak age, up to +25% a year through age 21 and easing as they approach it, while post-peak players fall in widening steps), market trajectory momentum (comparing current to peak value), and playing time confidence (regular starters receive +2% boost). Forecast confidence intervals account for position-specific volatility-goalkeepers have ±8% volatility (most stable). Young players (under 22) and older players (over 32) receive 1.15× uncertainty multipliers due to unpredictable development or decline patterns.

Where does the Jupiler Pro League young goalkeeper data come from?

Our Jupiler Pro League young goalkeeper data is sourced from Football Analytics AI's proprietary Transfer Intelligence Database, which aggregates market valuations, player statistics, contract information, and transfer histories from multiple industry sources. Market values are updated regularly based on player performance, injuries, contract negotiations, and transfer market activity. We enhance this data with our proprietary analytics including position-specific scoring algorithms, age-performance curves calibrated to academic research, and statistical forecast models. All data is validated against official Jupiler Pro League sources and updated monthly (last update October 2026) to ensure accuracy for recruitment and investment decisions.