Best Goalkeepers in the Jupiler Pro League (Oct 2026)
95 players tracked across 28 clubs. Updated October 2026.
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index
Use the search bar below to find specific players, or apply filters to narrow results by club, age range, or market value. Click the chart icon next to any player to view their historical value trajectory and forecast.
Player Rankings
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index. Click any player to view full profile, or click the chart icon to see value history.
Senne Lammens
Royal Antwerp FC • 24 years old
€30.3M
€35.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €34.1M
86.1
Kjell Scherpen
Union Saint-Gilloise • 26 years old
€6.9M
€8.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €7.8M
59.2
Matthieu Epolo
Standard Liège • 21 years old
€6.9M
€8.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €8.1M
58.7
Leo Kokubo
Sint-Truidense VV • 25 years old
€4.3M
€5.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €4.9M
53.0
Tobe Leysen
Oud-Heverlee Leuven • 24 years old
€4.3M
€5.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €4.9M
52.9
Lucca Brughmans
KRC Genk • 18 years old
€3.5M
€4.0M
+15.6%
49.4
Andreas Jungdal
KVC Westerlo • 24 years old
€3.0M
€3.5M
+15.6%
48.3
Taishi Brandon Nozawa
Royal Antwerp FC • 23 years old
€3.0M
€3.5M
+15.6%
48.2
Nacho Miras
KV Mechelen • 29 years old
€3.0M
€3.5M
+15.6%
47.7
Paul Nardi
KAA Gent • 32 years old
€3.2M
€2.5M
-22.6%
40.4
Sign up free to see the full ranking of 95 gk players.
Sign up freeSenne Lammens
Royal Antwerp FC · 24 years old
86.1
ASI
Current Value
€35.0M
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
€31.3M - €36.8M
Kjell Scherpen
Union Saint-Gilloise · 26 years old
59.2
ASI
Current Value
€8.0M
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
€7.1M - €8.4M
Matthieu Epolo
Standard Liège · 21 years old
58.7
ASI
Current Value
€8.0M
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
€7.4M - €8.9M
Leo Kokubo
Sint-Truidense VV · 25 years old
53.0
ASI
Current Value
€5.0M
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
€4.5M - €5.2M
Tobe Leysen
Oud-Heverlee Leuven · 24 years old
52.9
ASI
Current Value
€5.0M
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
€4.5M - €5.2M
Lucca Brughmans
KRC Genk · 18 years old
49.4
ASI
Current Value
€4.0M
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
Andreas Jungdal
KVC Westerlo · 24 years old
48.3
ASI
Current Value
€3.5M
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
Taishi Brandon Nozawa
Royal Antwerp FC · 23 years old
48.2
ASI
Current Value
€3.5M
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
Nacho Miras
KV Mechelen · 29 years old
47.7
ASI
Current Value
€3.5M
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
Paul Nardi
KAA Gent · 32 years old
40.4
ASI
Current Value
€2.5M
% Change
-22.6%
1yr Forecast Range
Sign up free to see the full ranking of 95 gk players.
Sign up freeMarket Overview: Jupiler Pro League Goalkeepers (updated October 2026)
Our database tracks 95 Jupiler Pro League Goalkeepers as of October 2026, representing 28 clubs with a combined market value of €117.3M. The average market value for Jupiler Pro League Goalkeepers is €1.2M, with the average age at 29 years old.
The most valuable goalkeeper in the Jupiler Pro League is Senne Lammens, worth €35.0M and playing for Royal Antwerp FC at 24 years old. The top 5 Goalkeepers average €12.2M in market value, including Kjell Scherpen and Matthieu Epolo.
Age distribution shows the youngest tracked goalkeeper is Lucca Brughmans (18 years, KRC Genk, €4.0M), while the oldest is Logan Bailly (40 years, Royal Excel Mouscron (-2022), €350K). Research shows Goalkeepers typically peak at age 30.
Our 1-year forecast model projects 23 Goalkeepers (24%) will increase in market value over the next 12 months based on age-curve trajectories, current performance trends, and playing time analysis. The Jupiler Pro League market for Goalkeepers remains actively developing with emerging talent as of October 2026.
Explore Market Size by Position in Jupiler Pro League
Interactive bubble chart showing predicted 2-year growth vs current age for all Jupiler Pro League Goalkeepers. Identify undervalued assets and track market momentum across 28 clubs with €117.3M combined value.
Age Distribution: Jupiler Pro League Goalkeepers
The Jupiler Pro League GK market shows 5 distinct age segments, with the largest cohort in the 30+ bracket (46 players, 48% of market). The 24-26 age group holds the most value at €64.9M, averaging €4.1M per player.
Top Goalkeepers by Age Bracket
U21 Years (7 players)
21-23 Years (10 players)
24-26 Years (16 players)
27-29 Years (16 players)
Market Value Distribution
Elite Tier Concentration
The top 10 Goalkeepers (11% of players) control €78.0M
Market Tiers
Market structure shows distributed value with premium (€30-50m) tier representing 1% of the Jupiler Pro League GK pool.
Premium (€30-50M)
Mid (€5-15M)
Emerging (<€5M)
Club Distribution: Jupiler Pro League Goalkeepers
Among 28 Jupiler Pro League clubs, Royal Antwerp FC leads with 5 Goalkeepers worth €39.1M (averaging €7.8M per player). The top 10 clubs account for 45% of tracked Goalkeepers.
Royal Antwerp FC (5 Goalkeepers)
Standard Liège (5 Goalkeepers)
Union Saint-Gilloise (2 Goalkeepers)
KRC Genk (5 Goalkeepers)
Scout Tools
Advanced analytics for scouting and recruitment decisions. Each tool provides unique insights into player value, potential, and market dynamics.
Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Identifies pre-peak players offering exceptional value relative to their age bracket. Higher PPVE = better value.
Understanding Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Royal Antwerp FC's Senne Lammens at 24 years old has the highest Pre-Peak Value Efficiency at 35.00×. That means Senne Lammens is valued 35.00× higher than the median player in the 24-26 age bracket-representing exceptional value before reaching peak age.
In second is Standard Liège's Matthieu Epolo, who is 21 years old, with a 11.43× PPVE. Third is Lucca Brughmans of KRC Genk, who is 18 years old with a 10.00× PPVE.
How PPVE is calculated: PPVE compares a player's current market value to the median value of all players in their age bracket. A PPVE of 35.00× means the player is worth 3400% more than typical players their age-making them high-value targets before they reach peak value.
PPVE by Age Bracket
| Rank | Player | Age | Bracket | Current Value | Bracket Median | PPVE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Senne Lammens Royal Antwerp FC | 24 | 24-26 | €35.0M | €1.0M | 35.00x |
| #2 | Matthieu Epolo Standard Liège | 21 | 21-23 | €8.0M | €700K | 11.43x |
| #3 | Lucca Brughmans KRC Genk | 18 | U21 | €4.0M | €400K | 10.00x |
| #4 | Leo Kokubo Sint-Truidense VV | 25 | 24-26 | €5.0M | €1.0M | 5.00x |
| #5 | Tobe Leysen Oud-Heverlee Leuven | 24 | 24-26 | €5.0M | €1.0M | 5.00x |
| #6 | Taishi Brandon Nozawa Royal Antwerp FC | 23 | 21-23 | €3.5M | €700K | 5.00x |
| #7 | Andreas Jungdal KVC Westerlo | 24 | 24-26 | €3.5M | €1.0M | 3.50x |
| #8 | Martin Delavallée Royal Charleroi Sporting Club | 22 | 21-23 | €1.5M | €700K | 2.14x |
| #9 | Mohamed Koné Royal Charleroi Sporting Club | 24 | 24-26 | €2.0M | €1.0M | 2.00x |
| #10 | Maxime Delanghe Cercle Brugge | 25 | 24-26 | €1.5M | €1.0M | 1.50x |
| #11 | Emile Doucouré KRC Genk | 19 | U21 | €500K | €400K | 1.25x |
| #12 | Dani van den Heuvel Club Brugge KV | 23 | 21-23 | €800K | €700K | 1.14x |
| #13 | Axl De Corte Club Brugge KV | 20 | U21 | €400K | €400K | 1.00x |
| #14 | Patrik Gunnarsson KV Kortrijk | 25 | 24-26 | €1.0M | €1.0M | 1.00x |
| #15 | Vic Chambaere Union Saint-Gilloise | 23 | 21-23 | €700K | €700K | 1.00x |
| #16 | Timo Schlieck RSC Anderlecht | 20 | U21 | €400K | €400K | 1.00x |
| #17 | Ebbe De Vlaeminck KV Kortrijk | 20 | U21 | €250K | €400K | 0.63x |
| #18 | Kjell Peersman KAA Gent | 22 | 21-23 | €400K | €700K | 0.57x |
| #19 | Justin Heekeren RSC Anderlecht | 25 | 24-26 | €500K | €1.0M | 0.50x |
| #20 | Matt Lendfers Sint-Truidense VV | 20 | U21 | €200K | €400K | 0.50x |
Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
Recovery potential from current value to forecasted peak. Shows how much upside remains for players approaching their prime.
Unlock Return-to-Peak analysis for Jupiler Pro League Goalkeepers.
Upgrade to FanRisk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Upside potential weighted against forecast uncertainty. Higher RAU = better risk-reward profile.
Unlock Risk-Adjusted Upside for Jupiler Pro League Goalkeepers.
Upgrade to FanRoster Pressure Index (RPI)
Squad depth pressure based on Z-score distribution. Negative RPI = thin depth, positive = deep roster.
Unlock Roster Pressure Index for Jupiler Pro League Goalkeepers.
Upgrade to FanAge-Share Concentration (ASC)
Identifies players capturing disproportionate value relative to age group representation. Positive ASC = value concentration.
Unlock Age-Share Concentration for Jupiler Pro League Goalkeepers.
Upgrade to FanBuy-Now vs Wait-List Map
Categorizes players by age position and upside potential to guide timing of acquisition.
Unlock the Buy Map for Jupiler Pro League Goalkeepers.
Upgrade to FanPrice vs Peer Z-Score
IQR-based pricing analysis relative to position peers. Identifies over/undervalued players vs market.
Unlock Peer Z-Score analysis for Jupiler Pro League Goalkeepers.
Upgrade to FanIf you were Jupiler Pro League's sporting director, who would you sign?
Pick a club, select up to 3 players, and build your transfer proposal.
How We Rank Jupiler Pro League Goalkeepers
Our Analytical Strength Index is calibrated specifically for goalkeepers, using position-specific age curves and playing time benchmarks. The model draws from academic research on player valuation (Franck & Nüesch, 2012) and age-performance curves (Dendir, 2016).
Scoring Components for GK
Historical Achievement Index (35%)
Peak career market value for Jupiler Pro League goalkeepers, reflecting proven track record and reputation. Uses log-scale to account for exponential value distribution at elite level.
Current Performance Proxy (30%)
Present market value for Jupiler Pro League goalkeepers, capturing recent form, injuries, and current performance level. Weighted to reflect age-related depreciation patterns.
Playing Time Utilization (18%)
Goalkeepers with 2,700+ minutes score highest, indicating regular starting role and sustained performance.
Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%)
Goalkeepers peak at 30 with gradual 3.5%/year decline. Pre-peak players score higher on development trajectory.
Competition Level Adjustment (3%)
Jupiler Pro League competition level factored into comparative strength assessment.
Performance Expectations Multiplier (2%)
Players at clubs with Champions League pedigree face higher performance standards and tactical complexity, contributing to development and market validation.
GK Performance Benchmarks
Peak Age: 30 years (latest of all positions due to experience premium)
Decline Rate: Widening steps, not a flat rate: about -5% at 31, -10% at 32, steeper from 33 (latest onset of any position)
Optimal Minutes: 2,700 per season (near-complete games for #1 goalkeeper)
1-Year Market Value Forecast
Probabilistic model combining age-curve depreciation, value momentum, and playing time factors:
• Age Factor: Compounding and banded around a peak of 30: +25%/year through age 21, +15% at 22-23, +10% up to the year before peak, then -5%, -10% and steeper with each later band. Growth is damped above €30M.
• Value Trajectory: Near career peak (>95% of peak value): +3% momentum | Moderate decline: -5%
• Playing Time Factor: Regular starters (+2%), Squad rotation (-2%)
• Forecast Range: ±8% confidence interval (most stable)
Research Foundation
• Dendir (2016): Age-performance curves for goalkeepers
• Carmichael et al. (2011): Player depreciation in top leagues
• Franck & Nüesch (2012): Hedonic pricing models for talent valuation
• Szymanski, S. (2015). Money and Soccer: A Soccernomics Guide
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Jupiler Pro League Goalkeepers, updated October 2026
Who are the most valuable Goalkeepers in the Jupiler Pro League right now?
The most valuable goalkeeper in the Jupiler Pro League today is Senne Lammens, who is worth €35.0M and plays for Royal Antwerp FC. The second most valuable is Kjell Scherpen (€8.0M, Union Saint-Gilloise), followed by Matthieu Epolo (€8.0M, Standard Liège). Our database tracks 95 Jupiler Pro League Goalkeepers with comprehensive market valuations updated in October 2026.
How are Jupiler Pro League Goalkeepers ranked?
Jupiler Pro League Goalkeepers are ranked by our proprietary Analytical Strength Index, which is specifically calibrated for Goalkeepers. The score combines six factors: Historical Achievement Index (35%) measuring peak career value, Current Performance Proxy (30%) reflecting recent market signals, Playing Time Utilization (18%) tracking minutes played, Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%) using position-specific peak ages, League Quality Coefficient (3%) for Jupiler Pro League competition level, and Club Tier Multiplier (2%) accounting for club prestige. This methodology is grounded in academic research including work by Dendir (2016) on age-performance curves and Franck & Nüesch (2012) on hedonic pricing models.
What age do Goalkeepers peak?
Goalkeepers typically peak at age 30, later than outfield players. In our valuation model, value then falls in widening steps rather than at a flat annual rate: around -5% in the first year after peak, -10% in the second, and steeper again from 33. This is supported by research from Dendir (2016) showing that goalkeepers maintain elite performance longer due to the position's reliance on positioning, decision-making, and experience rather than pure athleticism. The optimal playing time for peak performance is around 2,700 minutes per season.
How much does it cost to sign a top goalkeeper from the Jupiler Pro League?
Transfer fees for Jupiler Pro League Goalkeepers vary significantly based on market value, contract length, and club bargaining position. For the top-ranked goalkeeper Senne Lammens (market value: €35.0M), estimated transfer fees would range from €28.0M to €49.0M depending on contract situation. Players with longer contracts (3+ years) command premium fees (1.2-1.4× market value), while those in the final year may be available for 0.8-1.1× market value. Our fee estimates are derived from historical transfer patterns and contract-clock modifiers validated against actual Jupiler Pro League transactions.
What is the value forecast for Jupiler Pro League Goalkeepers?
Our 1-year forecast model projects market value changes for Jupiler Pro League Goalkeepers based on age-curve depreciation, historical trajectory, and playing time adjustments. The forecast combines three factors: age-based appreciation/depreciation (pre-peak players compound gains toward their position's peak age, up to +25% a year through age 21 and easing as they approach it, while post-peak players fall in widening steps), market trajectory momentum (comparing current to peak value), and playing time confidence (regular starters receive +2% boost). Forecast confidence intervals account for position-specific volatility-goalkeepers have ±8% volatility (most stable). Young players (under 22) and older players (over 32) receive 1.15× uncertainty multipliers due to unpredictable development or decline patterns.
Where does the Jupiler Pro League goalkeeper data come from?
Our Jupiler Pro League goalkeeper data is sourced from Football Analytics AI's proprietary Transfer Intelligence Database, which aggregates market valuations, player statistics, contract information, and transfer histories from multiple industry sources. Market values are updated regularly based on player performance, injuries, contract negotiations, and transfer market activity. We enhance this data with our proprietary analytics including position-specific scoring algorithms, age-performance curves calibrated to academic research, and statistical forecast models. All data is validated against official Jupiler Pro League sources and updated monthly (last update October 2026) to ensure accuracy for recruitment and investment decisions.
Want the full ranked shortlist for this position with xV projections, risk scores, and scouting notes?
Position Shortlist from €10,000 →Need a quick assessment on any player here? Get xV valuation, anti-failure screening, and comparables.
Micro-Report for €49 →