Best Attacking Midfielders in the Superliga (Aug 2026)
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index
Use the search bar below to find specific players, or apply filters to narrow results by club, age range, or market value. Click the chart icon next to any player to view their historical value trajectory and forecast.
Player Rankings
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index. Click any player to view full profile, or click the chart icon to see value history.
Darius Olaru
FCSB • 28 years old
€4.8M
€4.5M
-5.4%
Expected: €3.8M
50.3
Oscar Schwartau
Bröndby IF • 20 years old
€3.0M
€3.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €3.9M
46.7
Alexandru Cicâldău
Universitatea Craiova • 29 years old
€3.2M
€2.5M
-22.6%
Expected: €2.0M
39.4
Mads Frøkjær
Bröndby IF • 27 years old
€2.2M
€2.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €2.4M
39.2
Callum McCowatt
Silkeborg IF • 27 years old
€2.2M
€2.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €2.4M
39.2
Tobias Christensen
FC Rapid 1923 • 26 years old
€2.0M
€2.3M
+15.6%
Expected: €2.2M
38.7
Florin Tănase
FCSB • 31 years old
€2.3M
€1.8M
-22.6%
Expected: €1.2M
35.6
Fiete Arp
Odense Boldklub • 26 years old
€1.5M
€1.7M
+15.6%
Expected: €1.6M
34.9
Younes Bakiz
Silkeborg IF • 27 years old
€1.3M
€1.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €1.4M
32.9
Zidan Sertdemir
FC Nordsjaelland • 21 years old
€1.0M
€1.2M
+15.6%
Expected: €1.2M
30.2
Paul-José Mpoku
UTA Arad • 34 years old
€1.2M
€900K
-22.6%
Expected: €461K
27.3
Gylfi Sigurdsson
Lyngby Boldklub • 36 years old
€968K
€750K
-22.6%
Expected: €384K
25.2
Mike Themsen
Randers FC • 20 years old
€692K
€800K
+15.6%
Expected: €882K
24.7
William Martin
Odense Boldklub • 19 years old
€649K
€750K
+15.6%
Expected: €827K
23.5
Jasurbek Jaloliddinov
Sogdiana Jizzakh • 24 years old
€519K
€600K
+15.6%
Expected: €614K
23.1
Eduard Radaslavescu
FCV Farul Constanta • 22 years old
€562K
€650K
+15.6%
Expected: €659K
23.0
Alin Roman
UTA Arad • 32 years old
€775K
€600K
-22.6%
Expected: €344K
22.0
José Gallegos
Sönderjyske Fodbold • 24 years old
€432K
€500K
+15.6%
Expected: €512K
20.6
Rami Al Hajj
Silkeborg IF • 24 years old
€432K
€500K
+15.6%
Expected: €512K
20.6
Desley Ubbink
FC Metaloglobus Bucharest • 33 years old
€646K
€500K
-22.6%
Expected: €303K
19.9
If you were Superliga's sporting director, who would you sign?
Pick a club, select up to 3 players, and build your transfer proposal.
Explore Market Size by Position in Superliga
Interactive bubble chart showing predicted 2-year growth vs current age for all Superliga Attacking Midfielders. Identify undervalued assets and track market momentum across 31 clubs with €43.8M combined value.
Age Distribution: Superliga Attacking Midfielders
The Superliga CAM market shows 5 distinct age segments, with the largest cohort in the 30+ bracket (29 players, 44% of market). The 27-29 age group holds the most value at €16.1M, averaging €1.3M per player.
Top Attacking Midfielders by Age Bracket
U21 Years (5 players)
21-23 Years (7 players)
24-26 Years (13 players)
27-29 Years (12 players)
Market Value Distribution
Elite Tier Concentration
The top 7 Attacking Midfielders (11% of players) control €19.6M
Market Tiers
Market structure shows concentrated value with emerging (<€5m) tier representing 100% of the Superliga CAM pool.
Emerging (<€5M)
Club Distribution: Superliga Attacking Midfielders
Among 31 Superliga clubs, Bröndby IF leads with 5 Attacking Midfielders worth €6.8M (averaging €1.4M per player). The top 10 clubs account for 48% of tracked Attacking Midfielders.
Bröndby IF (5 Attacking Midfielders)
FCSB (2 Attacking Midfielders)
Silkeborg IF (3 Attacking Midfielders)
Odense Boldklub (4 Attacking Midfielders)
Scout Tools
Advanced analytics for scouting and recruitment decisions. Each tool provides unique insights into player value, potential, and market dynamics.
Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Identifies pre-peak players offering exceptional value relative to their age bracket. Higher PPVE = better value.
Understanding Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
FC Nordsjaelland's Zidan Sertdemir at 21 years old has the highest Pre-Peak Value Efficiency at 4.80×. That means Zidan Sertdemir is valued 4.80× higher than the median player in the 21-23 age bracket-representing exceptional value before reaching peak age.
In second is Bröndby IF's Oscar Schwartau, who is 20 years old, with a 4.67× PPVE. Third is Eduard Radaslavescu of FCV Farul Constanta, who is 22 years old with a 2.60× PPVE.
How PPVE is calculated: PPVE compares a player's current market value to the median value of all players in their age bracket. A PPVE of 4.80× means the player is worth 380% more than typical players their age-making them high-value targets before they reach peak value.
PPVE by Age Bracket
| Rank | Player | Age | Bracket | Current Value | Bracket Median | PPVE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Zidan Sertdemir FC Nordsjaelland | 21 | 21-23 | €1.2M | €250K | 4.80× |
| #2 | Oscar Schwartau Bröndby IF | 20 | U21 | €3.5M | €750K | 4.67× |
| #3 | Eduard Radaslavescu FCV Farul Constanta | 22 | 21-23 | €650K | €250K | 2.60× |
| #4 | Jasurbek Jaloliddinov Sogdiana Jizzakh | 24 | 24-26 | €600K | €500K | 1.20× |
| #5 | Mike Themsen Randers FC | 20 | U21 | €800K | €750K | 1.07× |
| #6 | Patrick Dulcea AFC Unirea 04 Slobozia | 21 | 21-23 | €250K | €250K | 1.00× |
| #7 | William Martin Odense Boldklub | 19 | U21 | €750K | €750K | 1.00× |
| #8 | Rami Al Hajj Silkeborg IF | 24 | 24-26 | €500K | €500K | 1.00× |
| #9 | José Gallegos Sönderjyske Fodbold | 24 | 24-26 | €500K | €500K | 1.00× |
| #10 | Ștefan Pănoiu FC Botosani | 23 | 21-23 | €250K | €250K | 1.00× |
| #11 | William Madsen FC Fredericia | 24 | 24-26 | €450K | €500K | 0.90× |
| #12 | Bertram Kvist Bröndby IF | 21 | 21-23 | €200K | €250K | 0.80× |
| #13 | Szabolcs Dusinszki FK Csikszereda Miercurea Ciuc | 21 | 21-23 | €200K | €250K | 0.80× |
| #14 | Ervin Bakos FK Csikszereda Miercurea Ciuc | 22 | 21-23 | €200K | €250K | 0.80× |
| #15 | Efraim Bödő FK Csikszereda Miercurea Ciuc | 19 | U21 | €450K | €750K | 0.60× |
| #16 | Moses Abbey FC Metaloglobus Bucharest | 24 | 24-26 | €200K | €500K | 0.40× |
| #17 | Denis Țăroi UTA Arad | 18 | U21 | €300K | €750K | 0.40× |
| #18 | Gustavo Cabral FK Csikszereda Miercurea Ciuc | 24 | 24-26 | €150K | €500K | 0.30× |
Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
Recovery potential from current value to forecasted peak. Shows how much upside remains for players approaching their prime.
Understanding Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
UTA Arad's Denis Țăroi at 18 years old has the highest Return-to-Peak Potential at +48%. That means Denis Țăroi is projected to appreciate 48% as they reach their peak age in 8 years-representing significant upside before entering their prime.
In second is Odense Boldklub's William Martin, who is 19 years old, with a +44% RPP (7 years to peak). Third is Efraim Bödő of FK Csikszereda Miercurea Ciuc, who is 19 years old with a +44% RPP (7 years to peak).
How RPP is calculated: RPP compares a player's current market value to their forecasted peak value, calculating the percentage appreciation potential. A 48% RPP means the player is expected to gain 48% value as they enter their prime-making them excellent growth investments.
Recovery Potential by Player
| Rank | Player | Age | Years to Peak | Current | Peak Forecast | RPP % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Denis Țăroi UTA Arad | 18 | 8 | €300K | €576K | +48% |
| #2 | William Martin Odense Boldklub | 19 | 7 | €750K | €1.3M | +44% |
| #3 | Efraim Bödő FK Csikszereda Miercurea Ciuc | 19 | 7 | €450K | €804K | +44% |
| #4 | Mike Themsen Randers FC | 20 | 6 | €800K | €1.3M | +40% |
| #5 | Oscar Schwartau Bröndby IF | 20 | 6 | €3.5M | €5.8M | +40% |
| #6 | Patrick Dulcea AFC Unirea 04 Slobozia | 21 | 5 | €250K | €386K | +35% |
| #7 | Bertram Kvist Bröndby IF | 21 | 5 | €200K | €309K | +35% |
| #8 | Zidan Sertdemir FC Nordsjaelland | 21 | 5 | €1.2M | €1.9M | +35% |
| #9 | Szabolcs Dusinszki FK Csikszereda Miercurea Ciuc | 21 | 5 | €200K | €309K | +35% |
| #10 | Eduard Radaslavescu FCV Farul Constanta | 22 | 4 | €650K | €934K | +30% |
| #11 | Ervin Bakos FK Csikszereda Miercurea Ciuc | 22 | 4 | €200K | €287K | +30% |
| #12 | Ștefan Pănoiu FC Botosani | 23 | 3 | €250K | €334K | +25% |
| #13 | Gustavo Cabral FK Csikszereda Miercurea Ciuc | 24 | 2 | €150K | €186K | +20% |
| #14 | Jasurbek Jaloliddinov Sogdiana Jizzakh | 24 | 2 | €600K | €746K | +20% |
| #15 | Rami Al Hajj Silkeborg IF | 24 | 2 | €500K | €622K | +20% |
| #16 | José Gallegos Sönderjyske Fodbold | 24 | 2 | €500K | €622K | +20% |
| #17 | William Madsen FC Fredericia | 24 | 2 | €450K | €559K | +20% |
| #18 | Moses Abbey FC Metaloglobus Bucharest | 24 | 2 | €200K | €249K | +20% |
Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Upside potential weighted against forecast uncertainty. Higher RAU = better risk-reward profile.
Understanding Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Odense Boldklub's William Martin has the highest Risk-Adjusted Upside at 31.1. That means William Martin has 10% upside potential with only 0% forecast uncertainty-representing excellent risk-reward for value appreciation.
In second is Bröndby IF's Oscar Schwartau with a 31.1 RAU (10% upside, 0% uncertainty). Third is Denis Țăroi of UTA Arad with a 31.1 RAU (10% upside, 0% uncertainty).
How RAU is calculated: RAU divides upside potential by forecast uncertainty (RAU = Upside % ÷ Uncertainty %). A RAU of 31.1 means the upside is 31.1× greater than the uncertainty-making it a high-confidence growth opportunity. Target RAU ≥2.0 for balanced risk-reward.
Risk-Adjusted Upside by Player
| Rank | Player | Expected | Range | Upside % | RAU |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | William Martin Odense Boldklub | €827K | €703K-950K | +10% | 31.1 |
| #2 | Oscar Schwartau Bröndby IF | €3.9M | €3.3M-4.4M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #3 | Denis Țăroi UTA Arad | €331K | €281K-380K | +10% | 31.1 |
| #4 | Efraim Bödő FK Csikszereda Miercurea Ciuc | €496K | €422K-570K | +10% | 31.1 |
| #5 | Mike Themsen Randers FC | €882K | €750K-1.0M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #6 | Gustavo Cabral FK Csikszereda Miercurea Ciuc | €154K | €134K-174K | +2% | 9.1 |
| #7 | Rami Al Hajj Silkeborg IF | €512K | €445K-579K | +2% | 9.1 |
| #8 | José Gallegos Sönderjyske Fodbold | €512K | €445K-579K | +2% | 9.1 |
| #9 | William Madsen FC Fredericia | €461K | €401K-521K | +2% | 9.1 |
| #10 | Moses Abbey FC Metaloglobus Bucharest | €205K | €178K-231K | +2% | 9.1 |
| #11 | Jasurbek Jaloliddinov Sogdiana Jizzakh | €614K | €522K-707K | +2% | 7.8 |
| #12 | Ervin Bakos FK Csikszereda Miercurea Ciuc | €203K | €176K-229K | +1% | 5.4 |
| #13 | Eduard Radaslavescu FCV Farul Constanta | €659K | €574K-745K | +1% | 5.4 |
| #14 | Zidan Sertdemir FC Nordsjaelland | €1.2M | €1.0M-1.4M | +1% | 4.7 |
| #15 | Bertram Kvist Bröndby IF | €203K | €173K-233K | +1% | 4.7 |
| #16 | Szabolcs Dusinszki FK Csikszereda Miercurea Ciuc | €203K | €173K-233K | +1% | 4.7 |
| #17 | Patrick Dulcea AFC Unirea 04 Slobozia | €254K | €216K-291K | +1% | 4.7 |
Roster Pressure Index (RPI)
Squad depth pressure based on Z-score distribution. Negative RPI = thin depth, positive = deep roster.
What This Shows
Z-Score explained: Measures how many standard deviations a player's strength is from the position average. Z-Score = 0 means average, +1.0 is one standard deviation above average, -1.0 is below average.
How to use: RPI < -1.0 indicates critical depth shortage. These positions need immediate reinforcement. RPI > +1.0 suggests strong depth, allowing selective, high-value additions only.
Current market: attacking midfielder position shows weak depth (avg Z-score: -0.00). RPI: -0.00.
Position Depth Analysis
Highest Z-Scores
Lowest Z-Scores
Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
Identifies players capturing disproportionate value relative to age group representation. Positive ASC = value concentration.
Understanding Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
Lyngby Boldklub's Rezan Corlu in the 27-29 age bracket has the highest Age-Share Concentration at +18.4%. That means Darius Olaru captures 36.6% of total market value while representing only 18.2% of players in their age group-showing dominant elite status.
In second is Universitatea Craiova's Alexandru Cicâldău with a +18.4% ASC (36.6% value share vs 18.2% player share in 27-29 bracket). Third is Andrei Ciobanu of SC Otelul Galati with a +18.4% ASC (36.6% value vs 18.2% players in 27-29 bracket).
How ASC is calculated: ASC = (% of total value) - (% of total players) in age bracket. A +18.4% ASC means the player captures 18.4% more market value than their numerical representation-indicating marquee status. ASC > +15% = elite dominance, ASC < -15% = potential value targets.
Value Concentration by Player
| Rank | Player | Age Bracket | Value Share | Player Share | ASC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Rezan Corlu Lyngby Boldklub | 27-29 | 36.6% | 18.2% | +18.4% |
| #2 | Alexandru Cicâldău Universitatea Craiova | 27-29 | 36.6% | 18.2% | +18.4% |
| #3 | Andrei Ciobanu SC Otelul Galati | 27-29 | 36.6% | 18.2% | +18.4% |
| #4 | Dmitriy Pletnev Bunyodkor Tashkent | 27-29 | 36.6% | 18.2% | +18.4% |
| #5 | Xian Emmers ACSC FC Arges | 27-29 | 36.6% | 18.2% | +18.4% |
| #6 | Alen Mustafic Odense Boldklub | 27-29 | 36.6% | 18.2% | +18.4% |
| #7 | Darius Olaru FCSB | 27-29 | 36.6% | 18.2% | +18.4% |
| #8 | Callum McCowatt Silkeborg IF | 27-29 | 36.6% | 18.2% | +18.4% |
| #9 | Andrej Fábry FC Universitatea Cluj | 27-29 | 36.6% | 18.2% | +18.4% |
| #10 | Mads Frøkjær Bröndby IF | 27-29 | 36.6% | 18.2% | +18.4% |
| #11 | Younes Bakiz Silkeborg IF | 27-29 | 36.6% | 18.2% | +18.4% |
| #12 | Masaki Murata Vejle Boldklub | 27-29 | 36.6% | 18.2% | +18.4% |
| #13 | Georgi Milanov FC Dinamo 1948 | 30+ | 25.6% | 43.9% | -18.3% |
| #14 | Marco Larsen FC Midtjylland | 30+ | 25.6% | 43.9% | -18.3% |
| #15 | Ferhan Hasani Bröndby IF | 30+ | 25.6% | 43.9% | -18.3% |
| #16 | Besar Halimi Bröndby IF | 30+ | 25.6% | 43.9% | -18.3% |
| #17 | Dan Nistor FC Universitatea Cluj | 30+ | 25.6% | 43.9% | -18.3% |
| #18 | Hervin Ongenda FC Botosani | 30+ | 25.6% | 43.9% | -18.3% |
| #19 | Alin Roman UTA Arad | 30+ | 25.6% | 43.9% | -18.3% |
| #20 | Simon Kroon Sönderjyske Fodbold | 30+ | 25.6% | 43.9% | -18.3% |
Buy-Now vs Wait-List Map
Categorizes players by age position and upside potential to guide timing of acquisition.
What This Shows
How to use:"Buy Now - High Upside" = immediate priority targets."Watch List" = monitor for 6-12 months."Peak" = pay premium for proven performers."Aging" = short-term depth only.
Current market: 0 immediate targets, 5 standard acquisitions, 7 watch-list prospects, 22 at peak.
BUY NOW - High Upside
No players in this category
WATCH LIST - High Upside
BUY NOW - Medium Upside
PEAK Players
Price vs Peer Z-Score
IQR-based pricing analysis relative to position peers. Identifies over/undervalued players vs market.
What This Shows
How to use: Z-score < -1.5 = significantly undervalued (potential bargain). Z-score > +1.5 = premium pricing (requires strong justification). Within ±1.0 = fair market value.
Current market: Position median is €275K. 0 undervalued, 8 premium.
Value Positioning vs Peers
| Player | Market Value | Position Median | Z-Score | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Denis Țăroi UTA Arad | €300K | €400K | -1.29 | Good Value |
Efraim Bödő FK Csikszereda Miercurea Ciuc | €450K | €400K | -0.86 | Good Value |
Gustavo Cabral FK Csikszereda Miercurea Ciuc | €150K | €400K | -0.83 | Good Value |
Ágúst Hlynsson AC Horsens | €150K | €400K | -0.83 | Good Value |
Christian Tue Jensen FC Midtjylland | €150K | €400K | -0.83 | Good Value |
Moses Abbey FC Metaloglobus Bucharest | €200K | €400K | -0.67 | Good Value |
Florin Purece FC Metaloglobus Bucharest | €150K | €400K | -0.60 | Good Value |
Diego Montiel Vejle Boldklub | €150K | €400K | -0.60 | Good Value |
Tobias Christensen FC Helsingör | €150K | €400K | -0.60 | Good Value |
Rawez Lawan FC Nordsjaelland | €150K | €400K | -0.60 | Good Value |
Mathias Gehrt Hvidovre IF | €150K | €400K | -0.60 | Good Value |
Marco Larsen FC Midtjylland | €200K | €400K | -0.40 | Fair Value |
Simon Kroon Sönderjyske Fodbold | €200K | €400K | -0.40 | Fair Value |
László Kleinheisler FK Csikszereda Miercurea Ciuc | €200K | €400K | -0.40 | Fair Value |
Felipe Tontini FC Helsingör | €200K | €400K | -0.40 | Fair Value |
Emilio Simonsen FC Fredericia | €300K | €400K | -0.33 | Fair Value |
Ferhan Hasani Bröndby IF | €250K | €400K | -0.20 | Fair Value |
Souheib Dhaflaoui FC Nordsjaelland | €250K | €400K | -0.20 | Fair Value |
Yann Rolim Aalborg BK | €250K | €400K | -0.20 | Fair Value |
Xian Emmers ACSC FC Arges | €150K | €400K | -0.17 | Fair Value |
Market Overview: Superliga Attacking Midfielders 2024-25
Our database tracked 66 Superliga Attacking Midfielders in the 2024-25 season, representing 31 clubs with a combined market value of €43.8M. The average market value for Superliga Attacking Midfielders was €664K, with the average age at 28 years old.
The most valuable attacking midfielder in the Superliga was Darius Olaru, worth €4.5M and played for FCSB at 28 years old. The top 5 Attacking Midfielders averaged €3.1M in market value, including Oscar Schwartau and Alexandru Cicâldău.
Age distribution showed the youngest tracked attacking midfielder was Denis Țăroi (18 years, UTA Arad, €300K), while the oldest was Dan Nistor (38 years, FC Universitatea Cluj, €275K). Research shows Attacking Midfielders typically peak at age 27.
Historical analysis showed 17 Attacking Midfielders (26%) increased in market value over the following 12 months based on age-curve trajectories, then-current performance trends, and playing time analysis. The Superliga market for Attacking Midfielders remained actively developing with emerging talent in the 2024-25 season.
How We Rank Superliga Attacking Midfielders
Our Analytical Strength Index is calibrated specifically for attacking midfielders, using position-specific age curves and playing time benchmarks. The model draws from academic research on player valuation (Franck & Nüesch, 2012) and age-performance curves (Dendir, 2016).
Scoring Components for CAM
Historical Achievement Index (35%)
Peak career market value for Superliga attacking midfielders, reflecting proven track record and reputation. Uses log-scale to account for exponential value distribution at elite level.
Current Performance Proxy (30%)
Present market value for Superliga attacking midfielders, capturing recent form, injuries, and current performance level. Weighted to reflect age-related depreciation patterns.
Playing Time Utilization (18%)
Midfielders with 2,400+ minutes score highest, indicating regular starting role and sustained performance.
Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%)
Midfielders peak at 27 with 6.0%/year decline. Pre-peak players score higher on development trajectory.
Competition Level Adjustment (3%)
Superliga competition level factored into comparative strength assessment.
Performance Expectations Multiplier (2%)
Players at clubs with Champions League pedigree face higher performance standards and tactical complexity, contributing to development and market validation.
CAM Performance Benchmarks
Peak Age: 27 years (technical skill and tactical awareness)
Decline Rate: Widening steps, not a flat rate: about -5% at 28, -10% at 29, steeper from 30 (technical skills age better than physical attributes)
Optimal Minutes: 2,400-2,500 per season (balance of involvement and recovery)
1-Year Market Value Forecast
Probabilistic model combining age-curve depreciation, value momentum, and playing time factors:
• Age Factor: Compounding and banded around a peak of 27: +25%/year through age 21, +15% at 22-23, +10% up to the year before peak, then -5%, -10% and steeper with each later band. Growth is damped above €30M.
• Value Trajectory: Near career peak (>95% of peak value): +3% momentum | Moderate decline: -5%
• Playing Time Factor: Regular starters (+2%), Squad rotation (-2%)
• Forecast Range: ±12-15% confidence interval
Research Foundation
• Dendir (2016): Age-performance curves for attacking midfielders
• Carmichael et al. (2011): Player depreciation in top leagues
• Franck & Nüesch (2012): Hedonic pricing models for talent valuation
• Szymanski, S. (2015). Money and Soccer: A Soccernomics Guide
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Superliga Attacking Midfielders in the 2024-25 season
Who are the most valuable Attacking Midfielders in the Superliga in 2024-25?
The most valuable attacking midfielder in the Superliga in 2024-25 is Darius Olaru, who is worth €4.5M and plays for FCSB. The second most valuable is Oscar Schwartau (€3.5M, Bröndby IF), followed by Alexandru Cicâldău (€2.5M, Universitatea Craiova). Our database tracks 66 Superliga Attacking Midfielders with comprehensive market valuations updated for the 2024-25 season.
How are Superliga Attacking Midfielders ranked?
Superliga Attacking Midfielders are ranked by our proprietary Analytical Strength Index, which is specifically calibrated for Attacking Midfielders. The score combines six factors: Historical Achievement Index (35%) measuring peak career value, Current Performance Proxy (30%) reflecting recent market signals, Playing Time Utilization (18%) tracking minutes played, Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%) using position-specific peak ages, League Quality Coefficient (3%) for Superliga competition level, and Club Tier Multiplier (2%) accounting for club prestige. This methodology is grounded in academic research including work by Dendir (2016) on age-performance curves and Franck & Nüesch (2012) on hedonic pricing models.
What age do Attacking Midfielders peak?
Attacking midfielders typically peak at age 27, in line with other midfielders. In our valuation model, value then falls in widening steps rather than at a flat annual rate: around -5% at 28, -10% at 29, and steeper from 30. This position demands high technical ability, creativity, and burst acceleration. The optimal playing time is around 2,400 minutes per season.
How much does it cost to sign a top attacking midfielder from the Superliga?
Transfer fees for Superliga Attacking Midfielders vary significantly based on market value, contract length, and club bargaining position. For the top-ranked attacking midfielder Darius Olaru (market value: €4.5M), estimated transfer fees would range from €3.6M to €6.3M depending on contract situation. Players with longer contracts (3+ years) command premium fees (1.2-1.4× market value), while those in the final year may be available for 0.8-1.1× market value. Our fee estimates are derived from historical transfer patterns and contract-clock modifiers validated against actual Superliga transactions.
What is the value forecast for Superliga Attacking Midfielders?
Our 1-year forecast model projects market value changes for Superliga Attacking Midfielders based on age-curve depreciation, historical trajectory, and playing time adjustments. The forecast combines three factors: age-based appreciation/depreciation (pre-peak players compound gains toward their position's peak age, up to +25% a year through age 21 and easing as they approach it, while post-peak players fall in widening steps), market trajectory momentum (comparing current to peak value), and playing time confidence (regular starters receive +2% boost). Forecast confidence intervals account for position-specific volatility-midfielders have ±12-15% volatility. Young players (under 22) and older players (over 32) receive 1.15× uncertainty multipliers due to unpredictable development or decline patterns.
Where does the Superliga attacking midfielder data come from?
Our Superliga attacking midfielder data is sourced from Football Analytics AI's proprietary Transfer Intelligence Database, which aggregates market valuations, player statistics, contract information, and transfer histories from multiple industry sources. Market values are updated regularly based on player performance, injuries, contract negotiations, and transfer market activity. We enhance this data with our proprietary analytics including position-specific scoring algorithms, age-performance curves calibrated to academic research, and statistical forecast models. All data is validated against official Superliga sources and updated monthly for the 2024-25 season to ensure accuracy for recruitment and investment decisions.
