Football Analytics AI Logo
Browse Store

Best Strikers in the Liga Portugal 2 (Aug 2026)

Ranked by Analytical Strength Index

Use the search bar below to find specific players, or apply filters to narrow results by club, age range, or market value. Click the chart icon next to any player to view their historical value trajectory and forecast.

🔍
Age: 18–40
€0M–€200M
Showing 19 of 19

Player Rankings

Ranked by Analytical Strength Index. Click any player to view full profile, or click the chart icon to see value history.

#1

José Melro

SL Benfica B22 years old

600K

22.0

#2

Lucas Duarte

FC Felgueiras 193225 years old

400K

17.4

#3

Balla Sangaré

SC Farense26 years old

350K

15.2

#4

Miguel Pereira

Lusitânia FC Lourosa27 years old

350K

14.8

#5

Jorge Delgado

GD Chaves23 years old

300K

13.8

#6

Anthony Carter

SC Farense32 years old

300K

13.4

#9

João Victor

FC Paços de Ferreira26 years old

300K

13.3

#8

Mario Rivas

FC Felgueiras 193226 years old

300K

13.3

#7

Raúl Alcaina

FC Penafiel26 years old

300K

13.3

#10

Kirill Klimov

CD Feirense25 years old

250K

11.5

#11

Diego Fernandes

FC Paços de Ferreira24 years old

225K

10.7

#12

Dominik Steczyk

Académico Viseu FC27 years old

250K

10.6

#13

Desmond Nketia

CD Feirense25 years old

200K

8.7

#14

Armando Jr

UD Leiria24 years old

175K

7.5

#15

Morufdeen Moshood

Leixões SC22 years old

175K

6.7

#16

Joseph Séry

FC Penafiel26 years old

175K

6.6

#17

Preslav Borukov

CS Marítimo26 years old

150K

4.7

#18

Pedro Ramos

FC Vizela21 years old

150K

4.3

#19

Gustavão

UD Oliveirense21 years old

125K

2.1

If you were Liga Portugal 2's sporting director, who would you sign?

Pick a club, select up to 3 players, and build your transfer proposal.

Market Intelligence

Explore Market Size by Position in Liga Portugal 2

Interactive bubble chart showing predicted 2-year growth vs current age for all Liga Portugal 2 Strikers. Identify undervalued assets and track market momentum across 14 clubs with €5.1M combined value.

19
Players Tracked

Age Distribution: Liga Portugal 2 Strikers

The Liga Portugal 2 ST market shows 4 distinct age segments, with the largest cohort in the 24-26 bracket (11 players, 58% of market). The 24-26 age group holds the most value at €2.8M, averaging €257K per player.

21-23 years5 players (26%)
1.3MAvg: €270K
Top player: José Melro (€600K)
24-26 years11 players (58%)
2.8MAvg: €257K
Top player: Lucas Duarte (€400K)
27-29 years2 players (11%)
600KAvg: €300K
Top player: Miguel Pereira (€350K)
30+ years1 players (5%)
300KAvg: €300K
Top player: Anthony Carter (€300K)

Top Strikers by Age Bracket

21-23 Years (5 players)

1. José Melro(22yo)
600K
2. Jorge Delgado(23yo)
300K
3. Morufdeen Moshood(22yo)
175K
4. Pedro Ramos(21yo)
150K
5. Gustavão(21yo)
125K

24-26 Years (11 players)

1. Lucas Duarte(25yo)
400K
2. Balla Sangaré(26yo)
350K
3. João Victor(26yo)
300K
4. Mario Rivas(26yo)
300K
5. Raúl Alcaina(26yo)
300K

27-29 Years (2 players)

1. Miguel Pereira(27yo)
350K
2. Dominik Steczyk(27yo)
250K

30+ Years (1 players)

1. Anthony Carter(32yo)
300K

Market Value Distribution

Elite Tier Concentration

20%of market value

The top 2 Strikers (11% of players) control €1.0M

1. José Melro600K
2. Lucas Duarte400K

Market Tiers

Emerging (<€5M)19 players (100%)
5.1M

Market structure shows concentrated value with emerging (<€5m) tier representing 100% of the Liga Portugal 2 ST pool.

Emerging (<€5M)

1. José Melro
SL Benfica B600K
2. Lucas Duarte
FC Felgueiras 1932400K
3. Balla Sangaré
SC Farense350K
4. Miguel Pereira
Lusitânia FC Lourosa350K
5. Jorge Delgado
GD Chaves300K

Club Distribution: Liga Portugal 2 Strikers

Among 14 Liga Portugal 2 clubs, FC Felgueiras 1932 leads with 2 Strikers worth €700K (averaging €350K per player). The top 10 clubs account for 79% of tracked Strikers.

#1
FC Felgueiras 1932
2 players • €700K
#2
SC Farense
2 players • €650K
#3
SL Benfica B
1 players • €600K
#4
FC Paços de Ferreira
2 players • €525K
#5
FC Penafiel
2 players • €475K
#6
CD Feirense
2 players • €450K
#7
Lusitânia FC Lourosa
1 players • €350K
#8
GD Chaves
1 players • €300K
#9
Académico Viseu FC
1 players • €250K
#10
UD Leiria
1 players • €175K

FC Felgueiras 1932 (2 Strikers)

Lucas Duarte(25yo)
400K
Mario Rivas(26yo)
300K

SC Farense (2 Strikers)

Balla Sangaré(26yo)
350K
Anthony Carter(32yo)
300K

SL Benfica B (1 Strikers)

José Melro(22yo)
600K

FC Paços de Ferreira (2 Strikers)

João Victor(26yo)
300K
Diego Fernandes(24yo)
225K

Scout Tools

Advanced analytics for scouting and recruitment decisions. Each tool provides unique insights into player value, potential, and market dynamics.

Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)

Identifies pre-peak players offering exceptional value relative to their age bracket. Higher PPVE = better value.

Understanding Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)

SL Benfica B's José Melro at 22 years old has the highest Pre-Peak Value Efficiency at 3.43×. That means José Melro is valued 3.43× higher than the median player in the 21-23 age bracket-representing exceptional value before reaching peak age.

In second is FC Felgueiras 1932's Lucas Duarte, who is 25 years old, with a 1.78× PPVE. Third is Jorge Delgado of GD Chaves, who is 23 years old with a 1.71× PPVE.

How PPVE is calculated: PPVE compares a player's current market value to the median value of all players in their age bracket. A PPVE of 3.43× means the player is worth 243% more than typical players their age-making them high-value targets before they reach peak value.

PPVE by Age Bracket

José MelroSL Benfica B
21-23 • 22yo3.43×
€600K • 243% above median
Lucas DuarteFC Felgueiras 1932
24-26 • 25yo1.78×
€400K • 78% above median
Jorge DelgadoGD Chaves
21-23 • 23yo1.71×
€300K • 71% above median
Kirill KlimovCD Feirense
24-26 • 25yo1.11×
€250K • 11% above median
Diego FernandesFC Paços de Ferreira
24-26 • 24yo1.00×
€225K • 0% above median
Morufdeen MoshoodLeixões SC
21-23 • 22yo1.00×
€175K • 0% above median
Desmond NketiaCD Feirense
24-26 • 25yo0.89×
€200K • -11% above median
Pedro RamosFC Vizela
21-23 • 21yo0.86×
€150K • -14% above median
Armando JrUD Leiria
24-26 • 24yo0.78×
€175K • -22% above median
GustavãoUD Oliveirense
21-23 • 21yo0.71×
€125K • -29% above median
RankPlayerAgeBracketCurrent ValueBracket MedianPPVE
#1
José Melro
SL Benfica B
2221-23600K175K3.43×
#2
Lucas Duarte
FC Felgueiras 1932
2524-26400K225K1.78×
#3
Jorge Delgado
GD Chaves
2321-23300K175K1.71×
#4
Kirill Klimov
CD Feirense
2524-26250K225K1.11×
#5
Diego Fernandes
FC Paços de Ferreira
2424-26225K225K1.00×
#6
Morufdeen Moshood
Leixões SC
2221-23175K175K1.00×
#7
Desmond Nketia
CD Feirense
2524-26200K225K0.89×
#8
Pedro Ramos
FC Vizela
2121-23150K175K0.86×
#9
Armando Jr
UD Leiria
2424-26175K225K0.78×
#10
Gustavão
UD Oliveirense
2121-23125K175K0.71×

Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)

Recovery potential from current value to forecasted peak. Shows how much upside remains for players approaching their prime.

Understanding Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)

UD Oliveirense's Gustavão at 21 years old has the highest Return-to-Peak Potential at +35%. That means Gustavão is projected to appreciate 35% as they reach their peak age in 5 years-representing significant upside before entering their prime.

In second is FC Vizela's Pedro Ramos, who is 21 years old, with a +35% RPP (5 years to peak). Third is Morufdeen Moshood of Leixões SC, who is 22 years old with a +30% RPP (4 years to peak).

How RPP is calculated: RPP compares a player's current market value to their forecasted peak value, calculating the percentage appreciation potential. A 35% RPP means the player is expected to gain 35% value as they enter their prime-making them excellent growth investments.

Recovery Potential by Player

GustavãoUD Oliveirense
5yr to peak+35%
125K193K
Pedro RamosFC Vizela
5yr to peak+35%
150K232K
Morufdeen MoshoodLeixões SC
4yr to peak+30%
175K252K
José MelroSL Benfica B
4yr to peak+30%
600K862K
Jorge DelgadoGD Chaves
3yr to peak+25%
300K401K
Armando JrUD Leiria
2yr to peak+20%
175K218K
Diego FernandesFC Paços de Ferreira
2yr to peak+20%
225K280K
Kirill KlimovCD Feirense
1yr to peak+14%
250K289K
Desmond NketiaCD Feirense
1yr to peak+14%
200K231K
Lucas DuarteFC Felgueiras 1932
1yr to peak+14%
400K462K
RankPlayerAgeYears to PeakCurrentPeak ForecastRPP %
#1
Gustavão
UD Oliveirense
215125K193K+35%
#2
Pedro Ramos
FC Vizela
215150K232K+35%
#3
Morufdeen Moshood
Leixões SC
224175K252K+30%
#4
José Melro
SL Benfica B
224600K862K+30%
#5
Jorge Delgado
GD Chaves
233300K401K+25%
#6
Armando Jr
UD Leiria
242175K218K+20%
#7
Diego Fernandes
FC Paços de Ferreira
242225K280K+20%
#8
Kirill Klimov
CD Feirense
251250K289K+14%
#9
Desmond Nketia
CD Feirense
251200K231K+14%
#10
Lucas Duarte
FC Felgueiras 1932
251400K462K+14%

Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)

Upside potential weighted against forecast uncertainty. Higher RAU = better risk-reward profile.

Understanding Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)

UD Leiria's Armando Jr has the highest Risk-Adjusted Upside at 9.8. That means Armando Jr has 2% upside potential with only 0% forecast uncertainty-representing excellent risk-reward for value appreciation.

In second is FC Paços de Ferreira's Diego Fernandes with a 9.8 RAU (2% upside, 0% uncertainty). Third is Morufdeen Moshood of Leixões SC with a 5.9 RAU (1% upside, 0% uncertainty).

How RAU is calculated: RAU divides upside potential by forecast uncertainty (RAU = Upside % ÷ Uncertainty %). A RAU of 9.8 means the upside is 9.8× greater than the uncertainty-making it a high-confidence growth opportunity. Target RAU ≥2.0 for balanced risk-reward.

Risk-Adjusted Upside by Player

Armando JrUD Leiria
2% / ±0%9.8
Range: €158K - €201K
Diego FernandesFC Paços de Ferreira
2% / ±0%9.8
Range: €203K - €258K
Morufdeen MoshoodLeixões SC
1% / ±0%5.9
Range: €156K - €199K
José MelroSL Benfica B
1% / ±0%5.9
Range: €536K - €682K
Pedro RamosFC Vizela
1% / ±0%5.1
Range: €131K - €173K
GustavãoUD Oliveirense
1% / ±0%5.1
Range: €109K - €144K
RankPlayerExpectedRangeUpside %RAU
#1
Armando Jr
UD Leiria
179K158K-201K+2%9.8
#2
Diego Fernandes
FC Paços de Ferreira
230K203K-258K+2%9.8
#3
Morufdeen Moshood
Leixões SC
178K156K-199K+1%5.9
#4
José Melro
SL Benfica B
609K536K-682K+1%5.9
#5
Pedro Ramos
FC Vizela
152K131K-173K+1%5.1
#6
Gustavão
UD Oliveirense
127K109K-144K+1%5.1

Roster Pressure Index (RPI)

Squad depth pressure based on Z-score distribution. Negative RPI = thin depth, positive = deep roster.

What This Shows

Z-Score explained: Measures how many standard deviations a player's strength is from the position average. Z-Score = 0 means average, +1.0 is one standard deviation above average, -1.0 is below average.

How to use: RPI < -1.0 indicates critical depth shortage. These positions need immediate reinforcement. RPI > +1.0 suggests strong depth, allowing selective, high-value additions only.

Current market: striker position shows strong depth (avg Z-score: 0.00). RPI: 0.00.

Position Depth Analysis

19
Total Players
0.00
Avg Z-Score
0.00
RPI Score
Weak DepthStrong Depth
-3.00+3.0

Highest Z-Scores

José Melro+3.04
Lucas Duarte+1.21
Balla Sangaré+0.76
Miguel Pereira+0.76
Jorge Delgado+0.30

Lowest Z-Scores

Gustavão-1.30
Pedro Ramos-1.07
Preslav Borukov-1.07
Joseph Séry-0.84
Morufdeen Moshood-0.84

Age-Share Concentration (ASC)

Identifies players capturing disproportionate value relative to age group representation. Positive ASC = value concentration.

Understanding Age-Share Concentration (ASC)

FC Paços de Ferreira's Diego Fernandes in the 24-26 age bracket has the highest Age-Share Concentration at +-2.2%. That means Lucas Duarte captures 55.7% of total market value while representing only 57.9% of players in their age group-showing dominant elite status.

In second is CD Feirense's Kirill Klimov with a +-2.2% ASC (55.7% value share vs 57.9% player share in 24-26 bracket). Third is Preslav Borukov of CS Marítimo with a +-2.2% ASC (55.7% value vs 57.9% players in 24-26 bracket).

How ASC is calculated: ASC = (% of total value) - (% of total players) in age bracket. A +-2.2% ASC means the player captures -2.2% more market value than their numerical representation-indicating marquee status. ASC > +15% = elite dominance, ASC < -15% = potential value targets.

Value Concentration by Player

Diego FernandesFC Paços de Ferreira
24-26-2.2%
55.7% value share / 57.9% player share
Kirill KlimovCD Feirense
24-26-2.2%
55.7% value share / 57.9% player share
Preslav BorukovCS Marítimo
24-26-2.2%
55.7% value share / 57.9% player share
Raúl AlcainaFC Penafiel
24-26-2.2%
55.7% value share / 57.9% player share
Joseph SéryFC Penafiel
24-26-2.2%
55.7% value share / 57.9% player share
Balla SangaréSC Farense
24-26-2.2%
55.7% value share / 57.9% player share
Desmond NketiaCD Feirense
24-26-2.2%
55.7% value share / 57.9% player share
Mario RivasFC Felgueiras 1932
24-26-2.2%
55.7% value share / 57.9% player share
João VictorFC Paços de Ferreira
24-26-2.2%
55.7% value share / 57.9% player share
Armando JrUD Leiria
24-26-2.2%
55.7% value share / 57.9% player share
Lucas DuarteFC Felgueiras 1932
24-26-2.2%
55.7% value share / 57.9% player share
Dominik SteczykAcadémico Viseu FC
27-29+1.3%
11.8% value share / 10.5% player share
Miguel PereiraLusitânia FC Lourosa
27-29+1.3%
11.8% value share / 10.5% player share
Anthony CarterSC Farense
30++0.6%
5.9% value share / 5.3% player share
GustavãoUD Oliveirense
21-23+0.3%
26.6% value share / 26.3% player share
RankPlayerAge BracketValue SharePlayer ShareASC
#1
Diego Fernandes
FC Paços de Ferreira
24-2655.7%57.9%-2.2%
#2
Kirill Klimov
CD Feirense
24-2655.7%57.9%-2.2%
#3
Preslav Borukov
CS Marítimo
24-2655.7%57.9%-2.2%
#4
Raúl Alcaina
FC Penafiel
24-2655.7%57.9%-2.2%
#5
Joseph Séry
FC Penafiel
24-2655.7%57.9%-2.2%
#6
Balla Sangaré
SC Farense
24-2655.7%57.9%-2.2%
#7
Desmond Nketia
CD Feirense
24-2655.7%57.9%-2.2%
#8
Mario Rivas
FC Felgueiras 1932
24-2655.7%57.9%-2.2%
#9
João Victor
FC Paços de Ferreira
24-2655.7%57.9%-2.2%
#10
Armando Jr
UD Leiria
24-2655.7%57.9%-2.2%
#11
Lucas Duarte
FC Felgueiras 1932
24-2655.7%57.9%-2.2%
#12
Dominik Steczyk
Académico Viseu FC
27-2911.8%10.5%+1.3%
#13
Miguel Pereira
Lusitânia FC Lourosa
27-2911.8%10.5%+1.3%
#14
Anthony Carter
SC Farense
30+5.9%5.3%+0.6%
#15
Gustavão
UD Oliveirense
21-2326.6%26.3%+0.3%
#16
Pedro Ramos
FC Vizela
21-2326.6%26.3%+0.3%
#17
Jorge Delgado
GD Chaves
21-2326.6%26.3%+0.3%
#18
José Melro
SL Benfica B
21-2326.6%26.3%+0.3%
#19
Morufdeen Moshood
Leixões SC
21-2326.6%26.3%+0.3%

Buy-Now vs Wait-List Map

Categorizes players by age position and upside potential to guide timing of acquisition.

What This Shows

How to use:"Buy Now - High Upside" = immediate priority targets."Watch List" = monitor for 6-12 months."Peak" = pay premium for proven performers."Aging" = short-term depth only.

Current market: 0 immediate targets, 0 standard acquisitions, 5 watch-list prospects, 13 at peak.

BUY NOW - High Upside

No players in this category

WATCH LIST - High Upside

José Melro
22yo • SL Benfica B
600K
Jorge Delgado
23yo • GD Chaves
300K
Morufdeen Moshood
22yo • Leixões SC
175K
Pedro Ramos
21yo • FC Vizela
150K
Gustavão
21yo • UD Oliveirense
125K

BUY NOW - Medium Upside

No players in this category

PEAK Players

Lucas Duarte
25yo • FC Felgueiras 1932
400K
Balla Sangaré
26yo • SC Farense
350K
Miguel Pereira
27yo • Lusitânia FC Lourosa
350K
João Victor
26yo • FC Paços de Ferreira
300K
Mario Rivas
26yo • FC Felgueiras 1932
300K
Raúl Alcaina
26yo • FC Penafiel
300K
Kirill Klimov
25yo • CD Feirense
250K
Diego Fernandes
24yo • FC Paços de Ferreira
225K
Dominik Steczyk
27yo • Académico Viseu FC
250K
Desmond Nketia
25yo • CD Feirense
200K
Armando Jr
24yo • UD Leiria
175K
Joseph Séry
26yo • FC Penafiel
175K
Preslav Borukov
26yo • CS Marítimo
150K

Price vs Peer Z-Score

IQR-based pricing analysis relative to position peers. Identifies over/undervalued players vs market.

What This Shows

How to use: Z-score < -1.5 = significantly undervalued (potential bargain). Z-score > +1.5 = premium pricing (requires strong justification). Within ±1.0 = fair market value.

Current market: Position median is €350K. 0 undervalued, 1 premium.

Value Positioning vs Peers

Dominik SteczykAcadémico Viseu FC
250K-1.00
Fair value
Preslav BorukovCS Marítimo
150K-0.80
Fair value
Joseph SéryFC Penafiel
175K-0.60
Fair value
Armando JrUD Leiria
175K-0.60
Fair value
Desmond NketiaCD Feirense
200K-0.40
Fair value
GustavãoUD Oliveirense
125K-0.33
Fair value
Diego FernandesFC Paços de Ferreira
225K-0.20
Fair value
Pedro RamosFC Vizela
150K-0.17
Fair value
Anthony CarterSC Farense
300K0.00
Fair value
Kirill KlimovCD Feirense
250K0.00
Fair value
Miguel PereiraLusitânia FC Lourosa
350K0.00
Fair value
Morufdeen MoshoodLeixões SC
175K0.00
Fair value
Raúl AlcainaFC Penafiel
300K+0.40
Fair value
Mario RivasFC Felgueiras 1932
300K+0.40
Fair value
João VictorFC Paços de Ferreira
300K+0.40
Fair value
PlayerMarket ValuePosition MedianZ-ScoreAssessment
Dominik Steczyk
Académico Viseu FC
250K250K-1.00Good Value
Preslav Borukov
CS Marítimo
150K250K-0.80Good Value
Joseph Séry
FC Penafiel
175K250K-0.60Good Value
Armando Jr
UD Leiria
175K250K-0.60Good Value
Desmond Nketia
CD Feirense
200K250K-0.40Fair Value
Gustavão
UD Oliveirense
125K250K-0.33Fair Value
Diego Fernandes
FC Paços de Ferreira
225K250K-0.20Fair Value
Pedro Ramos
FC Vizela
150K250K-0.17Fair Value
Anthony Carter
SC Farense
300K250K0.00Fair Value
Kirill Klimov
CD Feirense
250K250K0.00Fair Value
Miguel Pereira
Lusitânia FC Lourosa
350K250K0.00Fair Value
Morufdeen Moshood
Leixões SC
175K250K0.00Fair Value
Raúl Alcaina
FC Penafiel
300K250K+0.40Fair Value
Mario Rivas
FC Felgueiras 1932
300K250K+0.40Fair Value
João Victor
FC Paços de Ferreira
300K250K+0.40Fair Value
Balla Sangaré
SC Farense
350K250K+0.80Above Market
Jorge Delgado
GD Chaves
300K250K+0.83Above Market
Lucas Duarte
FC Felgueiras 1932
400K250K+1.20Above Market
José Melro
SL Benfica B
600K250K+2.83Premium

Market Overview: Liga Portugal 2 Strikers 2024-25

Our database tracked 19 Liga Portugal 2 Strikers in the 2024-25 season, representing 14 clubs with a combined market value of €5.1M. The average market value for Liga Portugal 2 Strikers was €267K, with the average age at 25 years old.

The most valuable striker in the Liga Portugal 2 was José Melro, worth €600K and played for SL Benfica B at 22 years old. The top 5 Strikers averaged €400K in market value, including Lucas Duarte and Balla Sangaré.

Age distribution showed the youngest tracked striker was Pedro Ramos (21 years, FC Vizela, €150K), while the oldest was Anthony Carter (32 years, SC Farense, €300K). Research shows Strikers typically peak at age 26.

Historical analysis showed 6 Strikers (32%) increased in market value over the following 12 months based on age-curve trajectories, then-current performance trends, and playing time analysis. The Liga Portugal 2 market for Strikers remained actively developing with emerging talent in the 2024-25 season.

How We Rank Liga Portugal 2 Strikers

Our Analytical Strength Index is calibrated specifically for strikers, using position-specific age curves and playing time benchmarks. The model draws from academic research on player valuation (Franck & Nüesch, 2012) and age-performance curves (Dendir, 2016).

Scoring Components for ST

Historical Achievement Index (35%)

Peak career market value for Liga Portugal 2 strikers, reflecting proven track record and reputation. Uses log-scale to account for exponential value distribution at elite level.

Current Performance Proxy (30%)

Present market value for Liga Portugal 2 strikers, capturing recent form, injuries, and current performance level. Weighted to reflect age-related depreciation patterns.

Playing Time Utilization (18%)

Attackers with 2,200+ minutes score highest, indicating regular starting role and sustained performance.

Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%)

Attackers peak at 26 with fastest 7.0%/year decline (pace-dependent). Pre-peak players score higher on development trajectory.

Competition Level Adjustment (3%)

Liga Portugal 2 competition level factored into comparative strength assessment.

Performance Expectations Multiplier (2%)

Players at clubs with Champions League pedigree face higher performance standards and tactical complexity, contributing to development and market validation.

ST Performance Benchmarks

Peak Age: 26 years (peak pace and finishing efficiency)

Decline Rate: Widening steps, not a flat rate: about -5% at 27, -10% at 28, steeper from 29 (earliest onset, pace-dependent position)

Optimal Minutes: 2,200-2,400 per season (high-intensity position requires rotation)

1-Year Market Value Forecast

Probabilistic model combining age-curve depreciation, value momentum, and playing time factors:

Age Factor: Compounding and banded around a peak of 26: +25%/year through age 21, +15% at 22-23, +10% up to the year before peak, then -5%, -10% and steeper with each later band. Growth is damped above €30M.

Value Trajectory: Near career peak (>95% of peak value): +3% momentum | Moderate decline: -5%

Playing Time Factor: Regular starters (+2%), Squad rotation (-2%)

Forecast Range: ±18% confidence interval (most volatile, form-dependent)

Research Foundation

Dendir (2016): Age-performance curves for strikers

Carmichael et al. (2011): Player depreciation in top leagues

Franck & Nüesch (2012): Hedonic pricing models for talent valuation

Szymanski, S. (2015). Money and Soccer: A Soccernomics Guide

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Liga Portugal 2 Strikers in the 2024-25 season

Who are the most valuable Strikers in the Liga Portugal 2 in 2024-25?

The most valuable striker in the Liga Portugal 2 in 2024-25 is José Melro, who is worth €600K and plays for SL Benfica B. The second most valuable is Lucas Duarte (€400K, FC Felgueiras 1932), followed by Balla Sangaré (€350K, SC Farense). Our database tracks 19 Liga Portugal 2 Strikers with comprehensive market valuations updated for the 2024-25 season.

How are Liga Portugal 2 Strikers ranked?

Liga Portugal 2 Strikers are ranked by our proprietary Analytical Strength Index, which is specifically calibrated for Strikers. The score combines six factors: Historical Achievement Index (35%) measuring peak career value, Current Performance Proxy (30%) reflecting recent market signals, Playing Time Utilization (18%) tracking minutes played, Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%) using position-specific peak ages, League Quality Coefficient (3%) for Liga Portugal 2 competition level, and Club Tier Multiplier (2%) accounting for club prestige. This methodology is grounded in academic research including work by Dendir (2016) on age-performance curves and Franck & Nüesch (2012) on hedonic pricing models.

What age do Strikers peak?

Attackers peak earliest, typically at age 26. In our valuation model, value then falls in widening steps rather than at a flat annual rate: around -5% at 27, -10% at 28, and -15% or more from 29. This reflects the position's heavy reliance on pace, acceleration, and explosive power, which deteriorate faster than technical skills. Research by Carmichael et al. (2020) confirms that forwards peak earlier and decline faster than any other position. The optimal playing time is around 2,200-2,400 minutes per season.

How much does it cost to sign a top striker from the Liga Portugal 2?

Transfer fees for Liga Portugal 2 Strikers vary significantly based on market value, contract length, and club bargaining position. For the top-ranked striker José Melro (market value: €600K), estimated transfer fees would range from €480K to €840K depending on contract situation. Players with longer contracts (3+ years) command premium fees (1.2-1.4× market value), while those in the final year may be available for 0.8-1.1× market value. Our fee estimates are derived from historical transfer patterns and contract-clock modifiers validated against actual Liga Portugal 2 transactions.

What is the value forecast for Liga Portugal 2 Strikers?

Our 1-year forecast model projects market value changes for Liga Portugal 2 Strikers based on age-curve depreciation, historical trajectory, and playing time adjustments. The forecast combines three factors: age-based appreciation/depreciation (pre-peak players compound gains toward their position's peak age, up to +25% a year through age 21 and easing as they approach it, while post-peak players fall in widening steps), market trajectory momentum (comparing current to peak value), and playing time confidence (regular starters receive +2% boost). Forecast confidence intervals account for position-specific volatility-attackers have ±18% volatility (most volatile due to form-dependency). Young players (under 22) and older players (over 32) receive 1.15× uncertainty multipliers due to unpredictable development or decline patterns.

Where does the Liga Portugal 2 striker data come from?

Our Liga Portugal 2 striker data is sourced from Football Analytics AI's proprietary Transfer Intelligence Database, which aggregates market valuations, player statistics, contract information, and transfer histories from multiple industry sources. Market values are updated regularly based on player performance, injuries, contract negotiations, and transfer market activity. We enhance this data with our proprietary analytics including position-specific scoring algorithms, age-performance curves calibrated to academic research, and statistical forecast models. All data is validated against official Liga Portugal 2 sources and updated monthly for the 2024-25 season to ensure accuracy for recruitment and investment decisions.