Best U23 Young Goalkeepers in the Superliga
14 players aged 23 or under · ranked by Analytical Strength Index
Best Young Goalkeepers in the Superliga (Oct 2026)
14 players tracked across 11 clubs. Updated October 2026.
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index
Use the search bar below to find specific players, or apply filters to narrow results by club, age range, or market value. Click the chart icon next to any player to view their historical value trajectory and forecast.
Player Rankings
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index. Click any player to view full profile, or click the chart icon to see value history.
Pavlo Isenko
Universitatea Craiova • 23 years old
€1.0M
€1.2M
+15.6%
Expected: €1.2M
31.0
William Lykke
FC Nordsjaelland • 22 years old
€432K
€500K
+15.6%
Expected: €507K
19.6
Ștefan Lefter
FC Universitatea Cluj • 21 years old
€432K
€500K
+15.6%
Expected: €507K
19.5
Alexandru Roșca
FC Dinamo 1948 • 22 years old
€389K
€450K
+15.6%
Expected: €456K
18.2
Gavin Beavers
Bröndby IF • 21 years old
€346K
€400K
+15.6%
Expected: €406K
16.6
Rafael Munteanu
FCV Farul Constanta • 20 years old
€259K
€300K
+15.6%
12.7
Matei Popa
FCSB • 19 years old
€259K
€300K
+15.6%
12.6
Andreas Gülstorff
FC Nordsjaelland • 23 years old
€216K
€250K
+15.6%
10.7
Aske Andrésen
Silkeborg IF • 21 years old
€216K
€250K
+15.6%
10.5
Robert Popa
AFC Unirea 04 Slobozia • 23 years old
€173K
€200K
+15.6%
7.8
Sign up free to see the full ranking of 14 gk players.
Sign up freePavlo Isenko
Universitatea Craiova · 23 years old
31.0
ASI
Current Value
€1.2M
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
€1.1M - €1.3M
William Lykke
FC Nordsjaelland · 22 years old
19.6
ASI
Current Value
€500K
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
€467K - €548K
Ștefan Lefter
FC Universitatea Cluj · 21 years old
19.5
ASI
Current Value
€500K
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
€460K - €554K
Alexandru Roșca
FC Dinamo 1948 · 22 years old
18.2
ASI
Current Value
€450K
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
€420K - €493K
Gavin Beavers
Bröndby IF · 21 years old
16.6
ASI
Current Value
€400K
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
€368K - €443K
Rafael Munteanu
FCV Farul Constanta · 20 years old
12.7
ASI
Current Value
€300K
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
Matei Popa
FCSB · 19 years old
12.6
ASI
Current Value
€300K
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
Andreas Gülstorff
FC Nordsjaelland · 23 years old
10.7
ASI
Current Value
€250K
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
Aske Andrésen
Silkeborg IF · 21 years old
10.5
ASI
Current Value
€250K
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
Robert Popa
AFC Unirea 04 Slobozia · 23 years old
7.8
ASI
Current Value
€200K
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
Sign up free to see the full ranking of 14 gk players.
Sign up freeMarket Overview: Superliga Young Goalkeepers (updated October 2026)
Our database tracks 14 Superliga Young Goalkeepers as of October 2026, representing 11 clubs with a combined market value of €5.0M. The average market value for Superliga Young Goalkeepers is €354K, with the average age at 21 years old.
The most valuable young goalkeeper in the Superliga is Pavlo Isenko, worth €1.2M and playing for Universitatea Craiova at 23 years old. The top 5 Young Goalkeepers average €610K in market value, including William Lykke and Ștefan Lefter.
Age distribution shows the youngest tracked young goalkeeper is Matei Popa (19 years, FCSB, €300K), while the oldest is Pavlo Isenko (23 years, Universitatea Craiova, €1.2M). Research shows Young Goalkeepers typically peak at age 30.
Our 1-year forecast model projects 9 Young Goalkeepers (64%) will increase in market value over the next 12 months based on age-curve trajectories, current performance trends, and playing time analysis. The Superliga market for Young Goalkeepers remains actively developing with emerging talent as of October 2026.
Explore Market Size by Position in Superliga
Interactive bubble chart showing predicted 2-year growth vs current age for all Superliga Young Goalkeepers. Identify undervalued assets and track market momentum across 11 clubs with €5.0M combined value.
Age Distribution: Superliga Young Goalkeepers
The Superliga GK market shows 2 distinct age segments, with the largest cohort in the 21-23 bracket (10 players, 71% of market). The 21-23 age group holds the most value at €4.1M, averaging €405K per player.
Top Young Goalkeepers by Age Bracket
U21 Years (4 players)
21-23 Years (10 players)
Market Value Distribution
Elite Tier Concentration
The top 2 Young Goalkeepers (14% of players) control €1.7M
Market Tiers
Market structure shows concentrated value with emerging (<€5m) tier representing 100% of the Superliga GK pool.
Emerging (<€5M)
Club Distribution: Superliga Young Goalkeepers
Among 11 Superliga clubs, Universitatea Craiova leads with 2 Young Goalkeepers worth €1.3M (averaging €675K per player). The top 10 clubs account for 93% of tracked Young Goalkeepers.
Universitatea Craiova (2 Young Goalkeepers)
FC Nordsjaelland (2 Young Goalkeepers)
Bröndby IF (2 Young Goalkeepers)
FC Universitatea Cluj (1 Young Goalkeepers)
Scout Tools
Advanced analytics for scouting and recruitment decisions. Each tool provides unique insights into player value, potential, and market dynamics.
Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Identifies pre-peak players offering exceptional value relative to their age bracket. Higher PPVE = better value.
Understanding Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Universitatea Craiova's Pavlo Isenko at 23 years old has the highest Pre-Peak Value Efficiency at 3.00×. That means Pavlo Isenko is valued 3.00× higher than the median player in the 21-23 age bracket-representing exceptional value before reaching peak age.
In second is FC Nordsjaelland's William Lykke, who is 22 years old, with a 1.25× PPVE. Third is Ștefan Lefter of FC Universitatea Cluj, who is 21 years old with a 1.25× PPVE.
How PPVE is calculated: PPVE compares a player's current market value to the median value of all players in their age bracket. A PPVE of 3.00× means the player is worth 200% more than typical players their age-making them high-value targets before they reach peak value.
PPVE by Age Bracket
| Rank | Player | Age | Bracket | Current Value | Bracket Median | PPVE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Pavlo Isenko Universitatea Craiova | 23 | 21-23 | €1.2M | €400K | 3.00x |
| #2 | William Lykke FC Nordsjaelland | 22 | 21-23 | €500K | €400K | 1.25x |
| #3 | Ștefan Lefter FC Universitatea Cluj | 21 | 21-23 | €500K | €400K | 1.25x |
| #4 | Alexandru Roșca FC Dinamo 1948 | 22 | 21-23 | €450K | €400K | 1.13x |
| #5 | Matei Popa FCSB | 19 | U21 | €300K | €300K | 1.00x |
| #6 | Gavin Beavers Bröndby IF | 21 | 21-23 | €400K | €400K | 1.00x |
| #7 | Rafael Munteanu FCV Farul Constanta | 20 | U21 | €300K | €300K | 1.00x |
| #8 | Andreas Gülstorff FC Nordsjaelland | 23 | 21-23 | €250K | €400K | 0.63x |
| #9 | Aske Andrésen Silkeborg IF | 21 | 21-23 | €250K | €400K | 0.63x |
| #10 | Matei Goga Universitatea Craiova | 19 | U21 | €150K | €300K | 0.50x |
| #11 | Robert Popa AFC Unirea 04 Slobozia | 23 | 21-23 | €200K | €400K | 0.50x |
| #12 | Kasper Kiilerich Viborg FF | 20 | U21 | €150K | €300K | 0.50x |
| #13 | Ovie Ejeheri FC Midtjylland | 23 | 21-23 | €150K | €400K | 0.37x |
| #14 | Lucas Ziegler Bröndby IF | 23 | 21-23 | €150K | €400K | 0.37x |
Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
Recovery potential from current value to forecasted peak. Shows how much upside remains for players approaching their prime.
Unlock Return-to-Peak analysis for Superliga Young Goalkeepers.
Upgrade to FanRisk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Upside potential weighted against forecast uncertainty. Higher RAU = better risk-reward profile.
Unlock Risk-Adjusted Upside for Superliga Young Goalkeepers.
Upgrade to FanRoster Pressure Index (RPI)
Squad depth pressure based on Z-score distribution. Negative RPI = thin depth, positive = deep roster.
Unlock Roster Pressure Index for Superliga Young Goalkeepers.
Upgrade to FanAge-Share Concentration (ASC)
Identifies players capturing disproportionate value relative to age group representation. Positive ASC = value concentration.
Unlock Age-Share Concentration for Superliga Young Goalkeepers.
Upgrade to FanBuy-Now vs Wait-List Map
Categorizes players by age position and upside potential to guide timing of acquisition.
Unlock the Buy Map for Superliga Young Goalkeepers.
Upgrade to FanPrice vs Peer Z-Score
IQR-based pricing analysis relative to position peers. Identifies over/undervalued players vs market.
Unlock Peer Z-Score analysis for Superliga Young Goalkeepers.
Upgrade to FanIf you were Superliga's sporting director, who would you sign?
Pick a club, select up to 3 players, and build your transfer proposal.
How We Rank Superliga Young Goalkeepers
Our Analytical Strength Index is calibrated specifically for young goalkeepers, using position-specific age curves and playing time benchmarks. The model draws from academic research on player valuation (Franck & Nüesch, 2012) and age-performance curves (Dendir, 2016).
Scoring Components for GK
Historical Achievement Index (35%)
Peak career market value for Superliga young goalkeepers, reflecting proven track record and reputation. Uses log-scale to account for exponential value distribution at elite level.
Current Performance Proxy (30%)
Present market value for Superliga young goalkeepers, capturing recent form, injuries, and current performance level. Weighted to reflect age-related depreciation patterns.
Playing Time Utilization (18%)
Goalkeepers with 2,700+ minutes score highest, indicating regular starting role and sustained performance.
Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%)
Goalkeepers peak at 30 with gradual 3.5%/year decline. Pre-peak players score higher on development trajectory.
Competition Level Adjustment (3%)
Superliga competition level factored into comparative strength assessment.
Performance Expectations Multiplier (2%)
Players at clubs with Champions League pedigree face higher performance standards and tactical complexity, contributing to development and market validation.
GK Performance Benchmarks
Peak Age: 30 years (latest of all positions due to experience premium)
Decline Rate: Widening steps, not a flat rate: about -5% at 31, -10% at 32, steeper from 33 (latest onset of any position)
Optimal Minutes: 2,700 per season (near-complete games for #1 goalkeeper)
1-Year Market Value Forecast
Probabilistic model combining age-curve depreciation, value momentum, and playing time factors:
• Age Factor: Compounding and banded around a peak of 30: +25%/year through age 21, +15% at 22-23, +10% up to the year before peak, then -5%, -10% and steeper with each later band. Growth is damped above €30M.
• Value Trajectory: Near career peak (>95% of peak value): +3% momentum | Moderate decline: -5%
• Playing Time Factor: Regular starters (+2%), Squad rotation (-2%)
• Forecast Range: ±8% confidence interval (most stable)
Research Foundation
• Dendir (2016): Age-performance curves for young goalkeepers
• Carmichael et al. (2011): Player depreciation in top leagues
• Franck & Nüesch (2012): Hedonic pricing models for talent valuation
• Szymanski, S. (2015). Money and Soccer: A Soccernomics Guide
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Superliga Young Goalkeepers, updated October 2026
Who are the most valuable Young Goalkeepers in the Superliga right now?
The most valuable young goalkeeper in the Superliga today is Pavlo Isenko, who is worth €1.2M and plays for Universitatea Craiova. The second most valuable is William Lykke (€500K, FC Nordsjaelland), followed by Ștefan Lefter (€500K, FC Universitatea Cluj). Our database tracks 14 Superliga Young Goalkeepers with comprehensive market valuations updated in October 2026.
How are Superliga Young Goalkeepers ranked?
Superliga Young Goalkeepers are ranked by our proprietary Analytical Strength Index, which is specifically calibrated for Young Goalkeepers. The score combines six factors: Historical Achievement Index (35%) measuring peak career value, Current Performance Proxy (30%) reflecting recent market signals, Playing Time Utilization (18%) tracking minutes played, Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%) using position-specific peak ages, League Quality Coefficient (3%) for Superliga competition level, and Club Tier Multiplier (2%) accounting for club prestige. This methodology is grounded in academic research including work by Dendir (2016) on age-performance curves and Franck & Nüesch (2012) on hedonic pricing models.
What age do Young Goalkeepers peak?
Goalkeepers typically peak at age 30, later than outfield players. In our valuation model, value then falls in widening steps rather than at a flat annual rate: around -5% in the first year after peak, -10% in the second, and steeper again from 33. This is supported by research from Dendir (2016) showing that goalkeepers maintain elite performance longer due to the position's reliance on positioning, decision-making, and experience rather than pure athleticism. The optimal playing time for peak performance is around 2,700 minutes per season.
How much does it cost to sign a top young goalkeeper from the Superliga?
Transfer fees for Superliga Young Goalkeepers vary significantly based on market value, contract length, and club bargaining position. For the top-ranked young goalkeeper Pavlo Isenko (market value: €1.2M), estimated transfer fees would range from €960K to €1.7M depending on contract situation. Players with longer contracts (3+ years) command premium fees (1.2-1.4× market value), while those in the final year may be available for 0.8-1.1× market value. Our fee estimates are derived from historical transfer patterns and contract-clock modifiers validated against actual Superliga transactions.
What is the value forecast for Superliga Young Goalkeepers?
Our 1-year forecast model projects market value changes for Superliga Young Goalkeepers based on age-curve depreciation, historical trajectory, and playing time adjustments. The forecast combines three factors: age-based appreciation/depreciation (pre-peak players compound gains toward their position's peak age, up to +25% a year through age 21 and easing as they approach it, while post-peak players fall in widening steps), market trajectory momentum (comparing current to peak value), and playing time confidence (regular starters receive +2% boost). Forecast confidence intervals account for position-specific volatility-goalkeepers have ±8% volatility (most stable). Young players (under 22) and older players (over 32) receive 1.15× uncertainty multipliers due to unpredictable development or decline patterns.
Where does the Superliga young goalkeeper data come from?
Our Superliga young goalkeeper data is sourced from Football Analytics AI's proprietary Transfer Intelligence Database, which aggregates market valuations, player statistics, contract information, and transfer histories from multiple industry sources. Market values are updated regularly based on player performance, injuries, contract negotiations, and transfer market activity. We enhance this data with our proprietary analytics including position-specific scoring algorithms, age-performance curves calibrated to academic research, and statistical forecast models. All data is validated against official Superliga sources and updated monthly (last update October 2026) to ensure accuracy for recruitment and investment decisions.
