Best U23 Young Goalkeepers in the Liga Portugal
19 players aged 23 or under · ranked by Analytical Strength Index
Best Young Goalkeepers in the Liga Portugal (Oct 2026)
19 players tracked across 13 clubs. Updated October 2026.
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index
Use the search bar below to find specific players, or apply filters to narrow results by club, age range, or market value. Click the chart icon next to any player to view their historical value trajectory and forecast.
Player Rankings
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index. Click any player to view full profile, or click the chart icon to see value history.
André Gomes
FC Alverca • 21 years old
€2.6M
€3.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €3.0M
42.7
João Carvalho
SC Braga • 22 years old
€1.3M
€1.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €1.5M
33.8
Gonçalo Ribeiro
FC Porto • 20 years old
€1.3M
€1.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €1.7M
33.6
João Afonso
CD Santa Clara • 19 years old
€1.3M
€1.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €1.7M
33.5
Diego Callai
Sporting CP • 22 years old
€1.0M
€1.2M
+15.6%
Expected: €1.2M
30.9
Diogo Fernandes
FC Porto • 21 years old
€692K
€800K
+15.6%
25.6
Diogo Ferreira
SL Benfica • 19 years old
€692K
€800K
+15.6%
25.3
Juan Castillo
Vitória Guimarães SC • 23 years old
€432K
€500K
+15.6%
19.7
Neneca
CD Santa Clara • 23 years old
€346K
€400K
+15.6%
16.8
Ivan Mandić
Casa Pia AC • 23 years old
€259K
€300K
+15.6%
13.1
Sign up free to see the full ranking of 19 gk players.
Sign up freeAndré Gomes
FC Alverca · 21 years old
42.7
ASI
Current Value
€3.0M
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
€2.8M - €3.3M
João Carvalho
SC Braga · 22 years old
33.8
ASI
Current Value
€1.5M
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
€1.4M - €1.6M
Gonçalo Ribeiro
FC Porto · 20 years old
33.6
ASI
Current Value
€1.5M
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
€1.6M - €1.9M
João Afonso
CD Santa Clara · 19 years old
33.5
ASI
Current Value
€1.5M
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
€1.6M - €1.9M
Diego Callai
Sporting CP · 22 years old
30.9
ASI
Current Value
€1.2M
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
€1.1M - €1.3M
Diogo Fernandes
FC Porto · 21 years old
25.6
ASI
Current Value
€800K
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
Diogo Ferreira
SL Benfica · 19 years old
25.3
ASI
Current Value
€800K
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
Juan Castillo
Vitória Guimarães SC · 23 years old
19.7
ASI
Current Value
€500K
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
Neneca
CD Santa Clara · 23 years old
16.8
ASI
Current Value
€400K
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
Ivan Mandić
Casa Pia AC · 23 years old
13.1
ASI
Current Value
€300K
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
Sign up free to see the full ranking of 19 gk players.
Sign up freeMarket Overview: Liga Portugal Young Goalkeepers (updated October 2026)
Our database tracks 19 Liga Portugal Young Goalkeepers as of October 2026, representing 13 clubs with a combined market value of €13.7M. The average market value for Liga Portugal Young Goalkeepers is €721K, with the average age at 21 years old.
The most valuable young goalkeeper in the Liga Portugal is André Gomes, worth €3.0M and playing for FC Alverca at 21 years old. The top 5 Young Goalkeepers average €1.7M in market value, including João Carvalho and Gonçalo Ribeiro.
Age distribution shows the youngest tracked young goalkeeper is João Afonso (19 years, CD Santa Clara, €1.5M), while the oldest is Juan Castillo (23 years, Vitória Guimarães SC, €500K). Research shows Young Goalkeepers typically peak at age 30.
Our 1-year forecast model projects 13 Young Goalkeepers (68%) will increase in market value over the next 12 months based on age-curve trajectories, current performance trends, and playing time analysis. The Liga Portugal market for Young Goalkeepers remains actively developing with emerging talent as of October 2026.
Explore Market Size by Position in Liga Portugal
Interactive bubble chart showing predicted 2-year growth vs current age for all Liga Portugal Young Goalkeepers. Identify undervalued assets and track market momentum across 13 clubs with €13.7M combined value.
Age Distribution: Liga Portugal Young Goalkeepers
The Liga Portugal GK market shows 2 distinct age segments, with the largest cohort in the 21-23 bracket (14 players, 74% of market). The 21-23 age group holds the most value at €9.4M, averaging €671K per player.
Top Young Goalkeepers by Age Bracket
U21 Years (5 players)
21-23 Years (14 players)
Market Value Distribution
Elite Tier Concentration
The top 2 Young Goalkeepers (11% of players) control €4.5M
Market Tiers
Market structure shows concentrated value with emerging (<€5m) tier representing 100% of the Liga Portugal GK pool.
Emerging (<€5M)
Club Distribution: Liga Portugal Young Goalkeepers
Among 13 Liga Portugal clubs, FC Alverca leads with 1 Young Goalkeepers worth €3.0M (averaging €3.0M per player). The top 10 clubs account for 84% of tracked Young Goalkeepers.
FC Alverca (1 Young Goalkeepers)
FC Porto (2 Young Goalkeepers)
CD Santa Clara (2 Young Goalkeepers)
SC Braga (1 Young Goalkeepers)
Scout Tools
Advanced analytics for scouting and recruitment decisions. Each tool provides unique insights into player value, potential, and market dynamics.
Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Identifies pre-peak players offering exceptional value relative to their age bracket. Higher PPVE = better value.
Understanding Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
FC Alverca's André Gomes at 21 years old has the highest Pre-Peak Value Efficiency at 10.00×. That means André Gomes is valued 10.00× higher than the median player in the 21-23 age bracket-representing exceptional value before reaching peak age.
In second is SC Braga's João Carvalho, who is 22 years old, with a 5.00× PPVE. Third is Diego Callai of Sporting CP, who is 22 years old with a 4.00× PPVE.
How PPVE is calculated: PPVE compares a player's current market value to the median value of all players in their age bracket. A PPVE of 10.00× means the player is worth 900% more than typical players their age-making them high-value targets before they reach peak value.
PPVE by Age Bracket
| Rank | Player | Age | Bracket | Current Value | Bracket Median | PPVE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | André Gomes FC Alverca | 21 | 21-23 | €3.0M | €300K | 10.00x |
| #2 | João Carvalho SC Braga | 22 | 21-23 | €1.5M | €300K | 5.00x |
| #3 | Diego Callai Sporting CP | 22 | 21-23 | €1.2M | €300K | 4.00x |
| #4 | Diogo Fernandes FC Porto | 21 | 21-23 | €800K | €300K | 2.67x |
| #5 | João Afonso CD Santa Clara | 19 | U21 | €1.5M | €800K | 1.88x |
| #6 | Gonçalo Ribeiro FC Porto | 20 | U21 | €1.5M | €800K | 1.88x |
| #7 | Juan Castillo Vitória Guimarães SC | 23 | 21-23 | €500K | €300K | 1.67x |
| #8 | Neneca CD Santa Clara | 23 | 21-23 | €400K | €300K | 1.33x |
| #9 | Diogo Pinto CF Estrela Amadora | 22 | 21-23 | €300K | €300K | 1.00x |
| #10 | Martin Turk GD Estoril Praia | 23 | 21-23 | €300K | €300K | 1.00x |
| #11 | Diogo Ferreira SL Benfica | 19 | U21 | €800K | €800K | 1.00x |
| #12 | Ivan Mandić Casa Pia AC | 23 | 21-23 | €300K | €300K | 1.00x |
| #13 | Jakub Vinarčík FC Arouca | 21 | 21-23 | €300K | €300K | 1.00x |
| #14 | Kevyn CD Nacional | 21 | 21-23 | €200K | €300K | 0.67x |
| #15 | Rafa Vitória Guimarães SC | 23 | 21-23 | €200K | €300K | 0.67x |
| #16 | Diogo Dias GD Estoril Praia | 23 | 21-23 | €200K | €300K | 0.67x |
| #17 | Antzelo Sina Rio Ave FC | 22 | 21-23 | €200K | €300K | 0.67x |
| #18 | Francisco Silva Sporting CP | 20 | U21 | €300K | €800K | 0.37x |
| #19 | Gui Vitória Guimarães SC | 20 | U21 | €200K | €800K | 0.25x |
Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
Recovery potential from current value to forecasted peak. Shows how much upside remains for players approaching their prime.
Unlock Return-to-Peak analysis for Liga Portugal Young Goalkeepers.
Upgrade to FanRisk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Upside potential weighted against forecast uncertainty. Higher RAU = better risk-reward profile.
Unlock Risk-Adjusted Upside for Liga Portugal Young Goalkeepers.
Upgrade to FanRoster Pressure Index (RPI)
Squad depth pressure based on Z-score distribution. Negative RPI = thin depth, positive = deep roster.
Unlock Roster Pressure Index for Liga Portugal Young Goalkeepers.
Upgrade to FanAge-Share Concentration (ASC)
Identifies players capturing disproportionate value relative to age group representation. Positive ASC = value concentration.
Unlock Age-Share Concentration for Liga Portugal Young Goalkeepers.
Upgrade to FanBuy-Now vs Wait-List Map
Categorizes players by age position and upside potential to guide timing of acquisition.
Unlock the Buy Map for Liga Portugal Young Goalkeepers.
Upgrade to FanPrice vs Peer Z-Score
IQR-based pricing analysis relative to position peers. Identifies over/undervalued players vs market.
Unlock Peer Z-Score analysis for Liga Portugal Young Goalkeepers.
Upgrade to FanIf you were Liga Portugal's sporting director, who would you sign?
Pick a club, select up to 3 players, and build your transfer proposal.
How We Rank Liga Portugal Young Goalkeepers
Our Analytical Strength Index is calibrated specifically for young goalkeepers, using position-specific age curves and playing time benchmarks. The model draws from academic research on player valuation (Franck & Nüesch, 2012) and age-performance curves (Dendir, 2016).
Scoring Components for GK
Historical Achievement Index (35%)
Peak career market value for Liga Portugal young goalkeepers, reflecting proven track record and reputation. Uses log-scale to account for exponential value distribution at elite level.
Current Performance Proxy (30%)
Present market value for Liga Portugal young goalkeepers, capturing recent form, injuries, and current performance level. Weighted to reflect age-related depreciation patterns.
Playing Time Utilization (18%)
Goalkeepers with 2,700+ minutes score highest, indicating regular starting role and sustained performance.
Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%)
Goalkeepers peak at 30 with gradual 3.5%/year decline. Pre-peak players score higher on development trajectory.
Competition Level Adjustment (3%)
Liga Portugal competition level factored into comparative strength assessment.
Performance Expectations Multiplier (2%)
Players at clubs with Champions League pedigree face higher performance standards and tactical complexity, contributing to development and market validation.
GK Performance Benchmarks
Peak Age: 30 years (latest of all positions due to experience premium)
Decline Rate: Widening steps, not a flat rate: about -5% at 31, -10% at 32, steeper from 33 (latest onset of any position)
Optimal Minutes: 2,700 per season (near-complete games for #1 goalkeeper)
1-Year Market Value Forecast
Probabilistic model combining age-curve depreciation, value momentum, and playing time factors:
• Age Factor: Compounding and banded around a peak of 30: +25%/year through age 21, +15% at 22-23, +10% up to the year before peak, then -5%, -10% and steeper with each later band. Growth is damped above €30M.
• Value Trajectory: Near career peak (>95% of peak value): +3% momentum | Moderate decline: -5%
• Playing Time Factor: Regular starters (+2%), Squad rotation (-2%)
• Forecast Range: ±8% confidence interval (most stable)
Research Foundation
• Dendir (2016): Age-performance curves for young goalkeepers
• Carmichael et al. (2011): Player depreciation in top leagues
• Franck & Nüesch (2012): Hedonic pricing models for talent valuation
• Szymanski, S. (2015). Money and Soccer: A Soccernomics Guide
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Liga Portugal Young Goalkeepers, updated October 2026
Who are the most valuable Young Goalkeepers in the Liga Portugal right now?
The most valuable young goalkeeper in the Liga Portugal today is André Gomes, who is worth €3.0M and plays for FC Alverca. The second most valuable is João Carvalho (€1.5M, SC Braga), followed by Gonçalo Ribeiro (€1.5M, FC Porto). Our database tracks 19 Liga Portugal Young Goalkeepers with comprehensive market valuations updated in October 2026.
How are Liga Portugal Young Goalkeepers ranked?
Liga Portugal Young Goalkeepers are ranked by our proprietary Analytical Strength Index, which is specifically calibrated for Young Goalkeepers. The score combines six factors: Historical Achievement Index (35%) measuring peak career value, Current Performance Proxy (30%) reflecting recent market signals, Playing Time Utilization (18%) tracking minutes played, Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%) using position-specific peak ages, League Quality Coefficient (3%) for Liga Portugal competition level, and Club Tier Multiplier (2%) accounting for club prestige. This methodology is grounded in academic research including work by Dendir (2016) on age-performance curves and Franck & Nüesch (2012) on hedonic pricing models.
What age do Young Goalkeepers peak?
Goalkeepers typically peak at age 30, later than outfield players. In our valuation model, value then falls in widening steps rather than at a flat annual rate: around -5% in the first year after peak, -10% in the second, and steeper again from 33. This is supported by research from Dendir (2016) showing that goalkeepers maintain elite performance longer due to the position's reliance on positioning, decision-making, and experience rather than pure athleticism. The optimal playing time for peak performance is around 2,700 minutes per season.
How much does it cost to sign a top young goalkeeper from the Liga Portugal?
Transfer fees for Liga Portugal Young Goalkeepers vary significantly based on market value, contract length, and club bargaining position. For the top-ranked young goalkeeper André Gomes (market value: €3.0M), estimated transfer fees would range from €2.4M to €4.2M depending on contract situation. Players with longer contracts (3+ years) command premium fees (1.2-1.4× market value), while those in the final year may be available for 0.8-1.1× market value. Our fee estimates are derived from historical transfer patterns and contract-clock modifiers validated against actual Liga Portugal transactions.
What is the value forecast for Liga Portugal Young Goalkeepers?
Our 1-year forecast model projects market value changes for Liga Portugal Young Goalkeepers based on age-curve depreciation, historical trajectory, and playing time adjustments. The forecast combines three factors: age-based appreciation/depreciation (pre-peak players compound gains toward their position's peak age, up to +25% a year through age 21 and easing as they approach it, while post-peak players fall in widening steps), market trajectory momentum (comparing current to peak value), and playing time confidence (regular starters receive +2% boost). Forecast confidence intervals account for position-specific volatility-goalkeepers have ±8% volatility (most stable). Young players (under 22) and older players (over 32) receive 1.15× uncertainty multipliers due to unpredictable development or decline patterns.
Where does the Liga Portugal young goalkeeper data come from?
Our Liga Portugal young goalkeeper data is sourced from Football Analytics AI's proprietary Transfer Intelligence Database, which aggregates market valuations, player statistics, contract information, and transfer histories from multiple industry sources. Market values are updated regularly based on player performance, injuries, contract negotiations, and transfer market activity. We enhance this data with our proprietary analytics including position-specific scoring algorithms, age-performance curves calibrated to academic research, and statistical forecast models. All data is validated against official Liga Portugal sources and updated monthly (last update October 2026) to ensure accuracy for recruitment and investment decisions.
