Best U23 Young Attacking Midfielders in the Eredivisie
23 players aged 23 or under · ranked by Analytical Strength Index
Best Young Attacking Midfielders in the Eredivisie (Oct 2026)
23 players tracked across 17 clubs. Updated October 2026.
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index
Use the search bar below to find specific players, or apply filters to narrow results by club, age range, or market value. Click the chart icon next to any player to view their historical value trajectory and forecast.
Player Rankings
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index. Click any player to view full profile, or click the chart icon to see value history.
Kristian Hlynsson
FC Twente Enschede • 22 years old
€5.2M
€6.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €6.1M
54.3
Ringo Meerveld
SC Heerenveen • 23 years old
€4.3M
€5.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €4.9M
52.4
Jakob Breum
Go Ahead Eagles • 22 years old
€4.3M
€5.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €5.1M
52.0
Rayane Bounida
Ajax Amsterdam • 20 years old
€4.3M
€5.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €5.5M
51.2
Noé Lebreton
NEC Nijmegen • 22 years old
€3.5M
€4.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €4.1M
49.2
Ayoni Santos
Sparta Rotterdam • 21 years old
€1.7M
€2.0M
+15.6%
36.6
Tobias van den Elshout
Feyenoord Rotterdam • 19 years old
€1.7M
€2.0M
+15.6%
35.7
Irakli Yegoian
Excelsior Rotterdam • 22 years old
€1.6M
€1.8M
+15.6%
35.7
Levi Smans
SC Heerenveen • 23 years old
€1.3M
€1.5M
+15.6%
33.9
Jochem Ritmeester van de Kamp
SC Telstar • 22 years old
€1.3M
€1.5M
+15.6%
33.4
Sign up free to see the full ranking of 23 cam players.
Sign up freeKristian Hlynsson
FC Twente Enschede · 22 years old
54.3
ASI
Current Value
€6.0M
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
€5.3M - €6.9M
Ringo Meerveld
SC Heerenveen · 23 years old
52.4
ASI
Current Value
€5.0M
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
€4.2M - €5.5M
Jakob Breum
Go Ahead Eagles · 22 years old
52.0
ASI
Current Value
€5.0M
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
€4.4M - €5.7M
Rayane Bounida
Ajax Amsterdam · 20 years old
51.2
ASI
Current Value
€5.0M
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
€4.7M - €6.3M
Noé Lebreton
NEC Nijmegen · 22 years old
49.2
ASI
Current Value
€4.0M
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
€3.5M - €4.6M
Ayoni Santos
Sparta Rotterdam · 21 years old
36.6
ASI
Current Value
€2.0M
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
Tobias van den Elshout
Feyenoord Rotterdam · 19 years old
35.7
ASI
Current Value
€2.0M
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
Irakli Yegoian
Excelsior Rotterdam · 22 years old
35.7
ASI
Current Value
€1.8M
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
Levi Smans
SC Heerenveen · 23 years old
33.9
ASI
Current Value
€1.5M
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
Jochem Ritmeester van de Kamp
SC Telstar · 22 years old
33.4
ASI
Current Value
€1.5M
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
Sign up free to see the full ranking of 23 cam players.
Sign up freeMarket Overview: Eredivisie Young Attacking Midfielders (updated October 2026)
Our database tracks 23 Eredivisie Young Attacking Midfielders as of October 2026, representing 17 clubs with a combined market value of €38.9M. The average market value for Eredivisie Young Attacking Midfielders is €1.7M, with the average age at 21 years old.
The most valuable young attacking midfielder in the Eredivisie is Kristian Hlynsson, worth €6.0M and playing for FC Twente Enschede at 22 years old. The top 5 Young Attacking Midfielders average €5.0M in market value, including Ringo Meerveld and Jakob Breum.
Age distribution shows the youngest tracked young attacking midfielder is Tobias van den Elshout (19 years, Feyenoord Rotterdam, €2.0M), while the oldest is Ringo Meerveld (23 years, SC Heerenveen, €5.0M). Research shows Young Attacking Midfielders typically peak at age 27.
Our 1-year forecast model projects 17 Young Attacking Midfielders (74%) will increase in market value over the next 12 months based on age-curve trajectories, current performance trends, and playing time analysis. The Eredivisie market for Young Attacking Midfielders remains actively developing with emerging talent as of October 2026.
Explore Market Size by Position in Eredivisie
Interactive bubble chart showing predicted 2-year growth vs current age for all Eredivisie Young Attacking Midfielders. Identify undervalued assets and track market momentum across 17 clubs with €38.9M combined value.
Age Distribution: Eredivisie Young Attacking Midfielders
The Eredivisie CAM market shows 2 distinct age segments, with the largest cohort in the 21-23 bracket (17 players, 74% of market). The 21-23 age group holds the most value at €30.1M, averaging €1.8M per player.
Top Young Attacking Midfielders by Age Bracket
U21 Years (6 players)
21-23 Years (17 players)
Market Value Distribution
Elite Tier Concentration
The top 3 Young Attacking Midfielders (13% of players) control €16.0M
Market Tiers
Market structure shows distributed value with mid (€5-15m) tier representing 17% of the Eredivisie CAM pool.
Mid (€5-15M)
Emerging (<€5M)
Club Distribution: Eredivisie Young Attacking Midfielders
Among 17 Eredivisie clubs, SC Heerenveen leads with 3 Young Attacking Midfielders worth €6.7M (averaging €2.2M per player). The top 10 clubs account for 57% of tracked Young Attacking Midfielders.
SC Heerenveen (3 Young Attacking Midfielders)
FC Twente Enschede (1 Young Attacking Midfielders)
Go Ahead Eagles (1 Young Attacking Midfielders)
Ajax Amsterdam (1 Young Attacking Midfielders)
Scout Tools
Advanced analytics for scouting and recruitment decisions. Each tool provides unique insights into player value, potential, and market dynamics.
Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Identifies pre-peak players offering exceptional value relative to their age bracket. Higher PPVE = better value.
Understanding Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
FC Twente Enschede's Kristian Hlynsson at 22 years old has the highest Pre-Peak Value Efficiency at 8.57×. That means Kristian Hlynsson is valued 8.57× higher than the median player in the 21-23 age bracket-representing exceptional value before reaching peak age.
In second is SC Heerenveen's Ringo Meerveld, who is 23 years old, with a 7.14× PPVE. Third is Jakob Breum of Go Ahead Eagles, who is 22 years old with a 7.14× PPVE.
How PPVE is calculated: PPVE compares a player's current market value to the median value of all players in their age bracket. A PPVE of 8.57× means the player is worth 757% more than typical players their age-making them high-value targets before they reach peak value.
PPVE by Age Bracket
| Rank | Player | Age | Bracket | Current Value | Bracket Median | PPVE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Kristian Hlynsson FC Twente Enschede | 22 | 21-23 | €6.0M | €700K | 8.57x |
| #2 | Ringo Meerveld SC Heerenveen | 23 | 21-23 | €5.0M | €700K | 7.14x |
| #3 | Jakob Breum Go Ahead Eagles | 22 | 21-23 | €5.0M | €700K | 7.14x |
| #4 | Noé Lebreton NEC Nijmegen | 22 | 21-23 | €4.0M | €700K | 5.71x |
| #5 | Rayane Bounida Ajax Amsterdam | 20 | U21 | €5.0M | €1.2M | 4.17x |
| #6 | Ayoni Santos Sparta Rotterdam | 21 | 21-23 | €2.0M | €700K | 2.86x |
| #7 | Irakli Yegoian Excelsior Rotterdam | 22 | 21-23 | €1.8M | €700K | 2.57x |
| #8 | Jochem Ritmeester van de Kamp SC Telstar | 22 | 21-23 | €1.5M | €700K | 2.14x |
| #9 | Levi Smans SC Heerenveen | 23 | 21-23 | €1.5M | €700K | 2.14x |
| #10 | Tobias van den Elshout Feyenoord Rotterdam | 19 | U21 | €2.0M | €1.2M | 1.67x |
| #11 | Robin van Cruijsen FC Volendam | 20 | U21 | €1.2M | €1.2M | 1.00x |
| #12 | Mohamed Nassoh NAC Breda | 23 | 21-23 | €700K | €700K | 1.00x |
| #13 | Fedde de Jong AZ Alkmaar | 23 | 21-23 | €650K | €700K | 0.93x |
| #14 | Rafik El Arguioui FC Utrecht | 21 | 21-23 | €500K | €700K | 0.71x |
| #15 | Raul Paula NAC Breda | 22 | 21-23 | €350K | €700K | 0.50x |
| #16 | Shiloh 't Zand Feyenoord Rotterdam | 23 | 21-23 | €300K | €700K | 0.43x |
| #17 | Gabriël Reiziger PEC Zwolle | 21 | 21-23 | €250K | €700K | 0.36x |
| #18 | Wassim Essanoussi VVV-Venlo | 22 | 21-23 | €200K | €700K | 0.29x |
| #19 | Luka Tunjic Fortuna Sittardia Combinatie | 20 | U21 | €300K | €1.2M | 0.25x |
| #20 | Olivier de Nijs Almere City FC | 21 | 21-23 | €175K | €700K | 0.25x |
Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
Recovery potential from current value to forecasted peak. Shows how much upside remains for players approaching their prime.
Unlock Return-to-Peak analysis for Eredivisie Young Attacking Midfielders.
Upgrade to FanRisk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Upside potential weighted against forecast uncertainty. Higher RAU = better risk-reward profile.
Unlock Risk-Adjusted Upside for Eredivisie Young Attacking Midfielders.
Upgrade to FanRoster Pressure Index (RPI)
Squad depth pressure based on Z-score distribution. Negative RPI = thin depth, positive = deep roster.
Unlock Roster Pressure Index for Eredivisie Young Attacking Midfielders.
Upgrade to FanAge-Share Concentration (ASC)
Identifies players capturing disproportionate value relative to age group representation. Positive ASC = value concentration.
Unlock Age-Share Concentration for Eredivisie Young Attacking Midfielders.
Upgrade to FanBuy-Now vs Wait-List Map
Categorizes players by age position and upside potential to guide timing of acquisition.
Unlock the Buy Map for Eredivisie Young Attacking Midfielders.
Upgrade to FanPrice vs Peer Z-Score
IQR-based pricing analysis relative to position peers. Identifies over/undervalued players vs market.
Unlock Peer Z-Score analysis for Eredivisie Young Attacking Midfielders.
Upgrade to FanIf you were Eredivisie's sporting director, who would you sign?
Pick a club, select up to 3 players, and build your transfer proposal.
How We Rank Eredivisie Young Attacking Midfielders
Our Analytical Strength Index is calibrated specifically for young attacking midfielders, using position-specific age curves and playing time benchmarks. The model draws from academic research on player valuation (Franck & Nüesch, 2012) and age-performance curves (Dendir, 2016).
Scoring Components for CAM
Historical Achievement Index (35%)
Peak career market value for Eredivisie young attacking midfielders, reflecting proven track record and reputation. Uses log-scale to account for exponential value distribution at elite level.
Current Performance Proxy (30%)
Present market value for Eredivisie young attacking midfielders, capturing recent form, injuries, and current performance level. Weighted to reflect age-related depreciation patterns.
Playing Time Utilization (18%)
Midfielders with 2,400+ minutes score highest, indicating regular starting role and sustained performance.
Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%)
Midfielders peak at 27 with 6.0%/year decline. Pre-peak players score higher on development trajectory.
Competition Level Adjustment (3%)
Eredivisie competition level factored into comparative strength assessment.
Performance Expectations Multiplier (2%)
Players at clubs with Champions League pedigree face higher performance standards and tactical complexity, contributing to development and market validation.
CAM Performance Benchmarks
Peak Age: 27 years (technical skill and tactical awareness)
Decline Rate: Widening steps, not a flat rate: about -5% at 28, -10% at 29, steeper from 30 (technical skills age better than physical attributes)
Optimal Minutes: 2,400-2,500 per season (balance of involvement and recovery)
1-Year Market Value Forecast
Probabilistic model combining age-curve depreciation, value momentum, and playing time factors:
• Age Factor: Compounding and banded around a peak of 27: +25%/year through age 21, +15% at 22-23, +10% up to the year before peak, then -5%, -10% and steeper with each later band. Growth is damped above €30M.
• Value Trajectory: Near career peak (>95% of peak value): +3% momentum | Moderate decline: -5%
• Playing Time Factor: Regular starters (+2%), Squad rotation (-2%)
• Forecast Range: ±12-15% confidence interval
Research Foundation
• Dendir (2016): Age-performance curves for young attacking midfielders
• Carmichael et al. (2011): Player depreciation in top leagues
• Franck & Nüesch (2012): Hedonic pricing models for talent valuation
• Szymanski, S. (2015). Money and Soccer: A Soccernomics Guide
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Eredivisie Young Attacking Midfielders, updated October 2026
Who are the most valuable Young Attacking Midfielders in the Eredivisie right now?
The most valuable young attacking midfielder in the Eredivisie today is Kristian Hlynsson, who is worth €6.0M and plays for FC Twente Enschede. The second most valuable is Ringo Meerveld (€5.0M, SC Heerenveen), followed by Jakob Breum (€5.0M, Go Ahead Eagles). Our database tracks 23 Eredivisie Young Attacking Midfielders with comprehensive market valuations updated in October 2026.
How are Eredivisie Young Attacking Midfielders ranked?
Eredivisie Young Attacking Midfielders are ranked by our proprietary Analytical Strength Index, which is specifically calibrated for Young Attacking Midfielders. The score combines six factors: Historical Achievement Index (35%) measuring peak career value, Current Performance Proxy (30%) reflecting recent market signals, Playing Time Utilization (18%) tracking minutes played, Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%) using position-specific peak ages, League Quality Coefficient (3%) for Eredivisie competition level, and Club Tier Multiplier (2%) accounting for club prestige. This methodology is grounded in academic research including work by Dendir (2016) on age-performance curves and Franck & Nüesch (2012) on hedonic pricing models.
What age do Young Attacking Midfielders peak?
Attacking midfielders typically peak at age 27, in line with other midfielders. In our valuation model, value then falls in widening steps rather than at a flat annual rate: around -5% at 28, -10% at 29, and steeper from 30. This position demands high technical ability, creativity, and burst acceleration. The optimal playing time is around 2,400 minutes per season.
How much does it cost to sign a top young attacking midfielder from the Eredivisie?
Transfer fees for Eredivisie Young Attacking Midfielders vary significantly based on market value, contract length, and club bargaining position. For the top-ranked young attacking midfielder Kristian Hlynsson (market value: €6.0M), estimated transfer fees would range from €4.8M to €8.4M depending on contract situation. Players with longer contracts (3+ years) command premium fees (1.2-1.4× market value), while those in the final year may be available for 0.8-1.1× market value. Our fee estimates are derived from historical transfer patterns and contract-clock modifiers validated against actual Eredivisie transactions.
What is the value forecast for Eredivisie Young Attacking Midfielders?
Our 1-year forecast model projects market value changes for Eredivisie Young Attacking Midfielders based on age-curve depreciation, historical trajectory, and playing time adjustments. The forecast combines three factors: age-based appreciation/depreciation (pre-peak players compound gains toward their position's peak age, up to +25% a year through age 21 and easing as they approach it, while post-peak players fall in widening steps), market trajectory momentum (comparing current to peak value), and playing time confidence (regular starters receive +2% boost). Forecast confidence intervals account for position-specific volatility-midfielders have ±12-15% volatility. Young players (under 22) and older players (over 32) receive 1.15× uncertainty multipliers due to unpredictable development or decline patterns.
Where does the Eredivisie young attacking midfielder data come from?
Our Eredivisie young attacking midfielder data is sourced from Football Analytics AI's proprietary Transfer Intelligence Database, which aggregates market valuations, player statistics, contract information, and transfer histories from multiple industry sources. Market values are updated regularly based on player performance, injuries, contract negotiations, and transfer market activity. We enhance this data with our proprietary analytics including position-specific scoring algorithms, age-performance curves calibrated to academic research, and statistical forecast models. All data is validated against official Eredivisie sources and updated monthly (last update October 2026) to ensure accuracy for recruitment and investment decisions.
