Best U23 Young Strikers in the Liga Portugal
29 players aged 23 or under · ranked by Analytical Strength Index
Best Young Strikers in the Liga Portugal (Oct 2026)
29 players tracked across 18 clubs. Updated October 2026.
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index
Use the search bar below to find specific players, or apply filters to narrow results by club, age range, or market value. Click the chart icon next to any player to view their historical value trajectory and forecast.
Player Rankings
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index. Click any player to view full profile, or click the chart icon to see value history.
Samu Aghehowa
FC Porto • 22 years old
€38.9M
€45.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €45.4M
86.5
Deniz Gül
FC Porto • 22 years old
€4.3M
€5.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €5.1M
53.1
Anísio Cabral
SL Benfica • 18 years old
€4.3M
€5.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €5.5M
49.5
Rafael Nel
Sporting CP • 21 years old
€3.5M
€4.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €4.1M
49.5
Rodrigo Ribeiro
Sporting CP • 21 years old
€3.5M
€4.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €4.1M
49.5
Gustavo Varela
Gil Vicente FC • 21 years old
€2.6M
€3.0M
+15.6%
42.2
Marko Milovanović
FC Alverca • 23 years old
€2.2M
€2.5M
+15.6%
40.4
Umar Abubakar
FC Famalicão • 20 years old
€865K
€1.0M
+15.6%
28.0
Miro
CD Tondela • 23 years old
€692K
€800K
+15.6%
26.6
Cauê
Casa Pia AC • 23 years old
€605K
€700K
+15.6%
25.0
Sign up free to see the full ranking of 29 st players.
Sign up freeSamu Aghehowa
FC Porto · 22 years old
86.5
ASI
Current Value
€45.0M
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
€37.3M - €53.6M
Deniz Gül
FC Porto · 22 years old
53.1
ASI
Current Value
€5.0M
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
€4.2M - €6.0M
Anísio Cabral
SL Benfica · 18 years old
49.5
ASI
Current Value
€5.0M
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
€4.4M - €6.7M
Rafael Nel
Sporting CP · 21 years old
49.5
ASI
Current Value
€4.0M
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
€3.2M - €4.9M
Rodrigo Ribeiro
Sporting CP · 21 years old
49.5
ASI
Current Value
€4.0M
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
€3.2M - €4.9M
Gustavo Varela
Gil Vicente FC · 21 years old
42.2
ASI
Current Value
€3.0M
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
Marko Milovanović
FC Alverca · 23 years old
40.4
ASI
Current Value
€2.5M
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
Umar Abubakar
FC Famalicão · 20 years old
28.0
ASI
Current Value
€1.0M
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
Miro
CD Tondela · 23 years old
26.6
ASI
Current Value
€800K
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
Cauê
Casa Pia AC · 23 years old
25.0
ASI
Current Value
€700K
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
Sign up free to see the full ranking of 29 st players.
Sign up freeMarket Overview: Liga Portugal Young Strikers (updated October 2026)
Our database tracks 29 Liga Portugal Young Strikers as of October 2026, representing 18 clubs with a combined market value of €76.4M. The average market value for Liga Portugal Young Strikers is €2.6M, with the average age at 22 years old.
The most valuable young striker in the Liga Portugal is Samu Aghehowa, worth €45.0M and playing for FC Porto at 22 years old. The top 5 Young Strikers average €12.6M in market value, including Deniz Gül and Anísio Cabral.
Age distribution shows the youngest tracked young striker is Anísio Cabral (18 years, SL Benfica, €5.0M), while the oldest is Marko Milovanović (23 years, FC Alverca, €2.5M). Research shows Young Strikers typically peak at age 26.
Our 1-year forecast model projects 29 Young Strikers (100%) will increase in market value over the next 12 months based on age-curve trajectories, current performance trends, and playing time analysis. The Liga Portugal market for Young Strikers remains actively developing with emerging talent as of October 2026.
Explore Market Size by Position in Liga Portugal
Interactive bubble chart showing predicted 2-year growth vs current age for all Liga Portugal Young Strikers. Identify undervalued assets and track market momentum across 18 clubs with €76.4M combined value.
Age Distribution: Liga Portugal Young Strikers
The Liga Portugal ST market shows 2 distinct age segments, with the largest cohort in the 21-23 bracket (24 players, 83% of market). The 21-23 age group holds the most value at €69.4M, averaging €2.9M per player.
Top Young Strikers by Age Bracket
U21 Years (5 players)
21-23 Years (24 players)
Market Value Distribution
Elite Tier Concentration
The top 3 Young Strikers (10% of players) control €55.0M
Market Tiers
Market structure shows distributed value with premium (€30-50m) tier representing 3% of the Liga Portugal ST pool.
Premium (€30-50M)
Mid (€5-15M)
Emerging (<€5M)
Club Distribution: Liga Portugal Young Strikers
Among 18 Liga Portugal clubs, FC Porto leads with 2 Young Strikers worth €50.0M (averaging €25.0M per player). The top 10 clubs account for 66% of tracked Young Strikers.
FC Porto (2 Young Strikers)
Sporting CP (3 Young Strikers)
SL Benfica (1 Young Strikers)
Gil Vicente FC (2 Young Strikers)
Scout Tools
Advanced analytics for scouting and recruitment decisions. Each tool provides unique insights into player value, potential, and market dynamics.
Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Identifies pre-peak players offering exceptional value relative to their age bracket. Higher PPVE = better value.
Understanding Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
FC Porto's Samu Aghehowa at 22 years old has the highest Pre-Peak Value Efficiency at 112.50×. That means Samu Aghehowa is valued 112.50× higher than the median player in the 21-23 age bracket-representing exceptional value before reaching peak age.
In second is FC Porto's Deniz Gül, who is 22 years old, with a 12.50× PPVE. Third is Rafael Nel of Sporting CP, who is 21 years old with a 10.00× PPVE.
How PPVE is calculated: PPVE compares a player's current market value to the median value of all players in their age bracket. A PPVE of 112.50× means the player is worth 11150% more than typical players their age-making them high-value targets before they reach peak value.
PPVE by Age Bracket
| Rank | Player | Age | Bracket | Current Value | Bracket Median | PPVE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Samu Aghehowa FC Porto | 22 | 21-23 | €45.0M | €400K | 112.50x |
| #2 | Deniz Gül FC Porto | 22 | 21-23 | €5.0M | €400K | 12.50x |
| #3 | Rafael Nel Sporting CP | 21 | 21-23 | €4.0M | €400K | 10.00x |
| #4 | Rodrigo Ribeiro Sporting CP | 21 | 21-23 | €4.0M | €400K | 10.00x |
| #5 | Anísio Cabral SL Benfica | 18 | U21 | €5.0M | €600K | 8.33x |
| #6 | Gustavo Varela Gil Vicente FC | 21 | 21-23 | €3.0M | €400K | 7.50x |
| #7 | Marko Milovanović FC Alverca | 23 | 21-23 | €2.5M | €400K | 6.25x |
| #8 | Miro CD Tondela | 23 | 21-23 | €800K | €400K | 2.00x |
| #9 | Cauê Casa Pia AC | 23 | 21-23 | €700K | €400K | 1.75x |
| #10 | Umar Abubakar FC Famalicão | 20 | U21 | €1.0M | €600K | 1.67x |
| #11 | Luís Semedo Moreirense FC | 23 | 21-23 | €600K | €400K | 1.50x |
| #12 | Khayon Edwards GD Estoril Praia | 23 | 21-23 | €400K | €400K | 1.00x |
| #13 | Romualdas Jansonas FC Arouca | 21 | 21-23 | €400K | €400K | 1.00x |
| #14 | Martim Tavares Boavista FC | 22 | 21-23 | €400K | €400K | 1.00x |
| #15 | Karem Zoabi Rio Ave FC | 20 | U21 | €600K | €600K | 1.00x |
| #16 | Bica Vitória Guimarães SC | 23 | 21-23 | €300K | €400K | 0.75x |
| #17 | Dieu-Merci Michel Vitória Guimarães SC | 22 | 21-23 | €300K | €400K | 0.75x |
| #18 | Bilal Mazhar CF Estrela Amadora | 22 | 21-23 | €250K | €400K | 0.63x |
| #19 | Mathew Gbomadu CF Estrela Amadora | 21 | 21-23 | €200K | €400K | 0.50x |
| #20 | Cuba SC Farense | 23 | 21-23 | €200K | €400K | 0.50x |
Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
Recovery potential from current value to forecasted peak. Shows how much upside remains for players approaching their prime.
Unlock Return-to-Peak analysis for Liga Portugal Young Strikers.
Upgrade to FanRisk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Upside potential weighted against forecast uncertainty. Higher RAU = better risk-reward profile.
Unlock Risk-Adjusted Upside for Liga Portugal Young Strikers.
Upgrade to FanRoster Pressure Index (RPI)
Squad depth pressure based on Z-score distribution. Negative RPI = thin depth, positive = deep roster.
Unlock Roster Pressure Index for Liga Portugal Young Strikers.
Upgrade to FanAge-Share Concentration (ASC)
Identifies players capturing disproportionate value relative to age group representation. Positive ASC = value concentration.
Unlock Age-Share Concentration for Liga Portugal Young Strikers.
Upgrade to FanBuy-Now vs Wait-List Map
Categorizes players by age position and upside potential to guide timing of acquisition.
Unlock the Buy Map for Liga Portugal Young Strikers.
Upgrade to FanPrice vs Peer Z-Score
IQR-based pricing analysis relative to position peers. Identifies over/undervalued players vs market.
Unlock Peer Z-Score analysis for Liga Portugal Young Strikers.
Upgrade to FanIf you were Liga Portugal's sporting director, who would you sign?
Pick a club, select up to 3 players, and build your transfer proposal.
How We Rank Liga Portugal Young Strikers
Our Analytical Strength Index is calibrated specifically for young strikers, using position-specific age curves and playing time benchmarks. The model draws from academic research on player valuation (Franck & Nüesch, 2012) and age-performance curves (Dendir, 2016).
Scoring Components for ST
Historical Achievement Index (35%)
Peak career market value for Liga Portugal young strikers, reflecting proven track record and reputation. Uses log-scale to account for exponential value distribution at elite level.
Current Performance Proxy (30%)
Present market value for Liga Portugal young strikers, capturing recent form, injuries, and current performance level. Weighted to reflect age-related depreciation patterns.
Playing Time Utilization (18%)
Attackers with 2,200+ minutes score highest, indicating regular starting role and sustained performance.
Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%)
Attackers peak at 26 with fastest 7.0%/year decline (pace-dependent). Pre-peak players score higher on development trajectory.
Competition Level Adjustment (3%)
Liga Portugal competition level factored into comparative strength assessment.
Performance Expectations Multiplier (2%)
Players at clubs with Champions League pedigree face higher performance standards and tactical complexity, contributing to development and market validation.
ST Performance Benchmarks
Peak Age: 26 years (peak pace and finishing efficiency)
Decline Rate: Widening steps, not a flat rate: about -5% at 27, -10% at 28, steeper from 29 (earliest onset, pace-dependent position)
Optimal Minutes: 2,200-2,400 per season (high-intensity position requires rotation)
1-Year Market Value Forecast
Probabilistic model combining age-curve depreciation, value momentum, and playing time factors:
• Age Factor: Compounding and banded around a peak of 26: +25%/year through age 21, +15% at 22-23, +10% up to the year before peak, then -5%, -10% and steeper with each later band. Growth is damped above €30M.
• Value Trajectory: Near career peak (>95% of peak value): +3% momentum | Moderate decline: -5%
• Playing Time Factor: Regular starters (+2%), Squad rotation (-2%)
• Forecast Range: ±18% confidence interval (most volatile, form-dependent)
Research Foundation
• Dendir (2016): Age-performance curves for young strikers
• Carmichael et al. (2011): Player depreciation in top leagues
• Franck & Nüesch (2012): Hedonic pricing models for talent valuation
• Szymanski, S. (2015). Money and Soccer: A Soccernomics Guide
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Liga Portugal Young Strikers, updated October 2026
Who are the most valuable Young Strikers in the Liga Portugal right now?
The most valuable young striker in the Liga Portugal today is Samu Aghehowa, who is worth €45.0M and plays for FC Porto. The second most valuable is Deniz Gül (€5.0M, FC Porto), followed by Anísio Cabral (€5.0M, SL Benfica). Our database tracks 29 Liga Portugal Young Strikers with comprehensive market valuations updated in October 2026.
How are Liga Portugal Young Strikers ranked?
Liga Portugal Young Strikers are ranked by our proprietary Analytical Strength Index, which is specifically calibrated for Young Strikers. The score combines six factors: Historical Achievement Index (35%) measuring peak career value, Current Performance Proxy (30%) reflecting recent market signals, Playing Time Utilization (18%) tracking minutes played, Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%) using position-specific peak ages, League Quality Coefficient (3%) for Liga Portugal competition level, and Club Tier Multiplier (2%) accounting for club prestige. This methodology is grounded in academic research including work by Dendir (2016) on age-performance curves and Franck & Nüesch (2012) on hedonic pricing models.
What age do Young Strikers peak?
Attackers peak earliest, typically at age 26. In our valuation model, value then falls in widening steps rather than at a flat annual rate: around -5% at 27, -10% at 28, and -15% or more from 29. This reflects the position's heavy reliance on pace, acceleration, and explosive power, which deteriorate faster than technical skills. Research by Carmichael et al. (2020) confirms that forwards peak earlier and decline faster than any other position. The optimal playing time is around 2,200-2,400 minutes per season.
How much does it cost to sign a top young striker from the Liga Portugal?
Transfer fees for Liga Portugal Young Strikers vary significantly based on market value, contract length, and club bargaining position. For the top-ranked young striker Samu Aghehowa (market value: €45.0M), estimated transfer fees would range from €36.0M to €63.0M depending on contract situation. Players with longer contracts (3+ years) command premium fees (1.2-1.4× market value), while those in the final year may be available for 0.8-1.1× market value. Our fee estimates are derived from historical transfer patterns and contract-clock modifiers validated against actual Liga Portugal transactions.
What is the value forecast for Liga Portugal Young Strikers?
Our 1-year forecast model projects market value changes for Liga Portugal Young Strikers based on age-curve depreciation, historical trajectory, and playing time adjustments. The forecast combines three factors: age-based appreciation/depreciation (pre-peak players compound gains toward their position's peak age, up to +25% a year through age 21 and easing as they approach it, while post-peak players fall in widening steps), market trajectory momentum (comparing current to peak value), and playing time confidence (regular starters receive +2% boost). Forecast confidence intervals account for position-specific volatility-attackers have ±18% volatility (most volatile due to form-dependency). Young players (under 22) and older players (over 32) receive 1.15× uncertainty multipliers due to unpredictable development or decline patterns.
Where does the Liga Portugal young striker data come from?
Our Liga Portugal young striker data is sourced from Football Analytics AI's proprietary Transfer Intelligence Database, which aggregates market valuations, player statistics, contract information, and transfer histories from multiple industry sources. Market values are updated regularly based on player performance, injuries, contract negotiations, and transfer market activity. We enhance this data with our proprietary analytics including position-specific scoring algorithms, age-performance curves calibrated to academic research, and statistical forecast models. All data is validated against official Liga Portugal sources and updated monthly (last update October 2026) to ensure accuracy for recruitment and investment decisions.
