Dashboard
Under 23 · Liga Portugal 2 · updated October 2026

Best U23 Young Strikers in the Liga Portugal 2

5 players aged 23 or under · ranked by Analytical Strength Index

Best Young Strikers in the Liga Portugal 2 (Oct 2026)

5 players tracked across 5 clubs. Updated October 2026.

Ranked by Analytical Strength Index

Use the search bar below to find specific players, or apply filters to narrow results by club, age range, or market value. Click the chart icon next to any player to view their historical value trajectory and forecast.

🔍
Age: 18–40
€0M–€200M
Showing 5 of 5

Player Rankings

Ranked by Analytical Strength Index. Click any player to view full profile, or click the chart icon to see value history.

#1
J

José Melro

SL Benfica B · 22 years old

22.0

ASI

Current Value

€600K

% Change

+15.6%

1yr Forecast Range

€536K - €682K

#2
J

J. Delgado

Cultural Leonesa · 23 years old

12.7

ASI

Current Value

€275K

% Change

+15.6%

1yr Forecast Range

€235K - €299K

#3
M

Morufdeen Moshood

Leixões SC · 22 years old

6.7

ASI

Current Value

€175K

% Change

+15.6%

1yr Forecast Range

€156K - €199K

#4
P

P. Ramos

Atletico CP · 21 years old

3.9

ASI

Current Value

€145K

% Change

+15.6%

1yr Forecast Range

€127K - €167K

#5
G

Gustavão

UD Oliveirense · 21 years old

2.1

ASI

Current Value

€125K

% Change

+15.6%

1yr Forecast Range

€109K - €144K

Market Overview: Liga Portugal 2 Young Strikers (updated October 2026)

Our database tracks 5 Liga Portugal 2 Young Strikers as of October 2026, representing 5 clubs with a combined market value of €1.3M. The average market value for Liga Portugal 2 Young Strikers is €264K, with the average age at 22 years old.

The most valuable young striker in the Liga Portugal 2 is José Melro, worth €600K and playing for SL Benfica B at 22 years old. The top 5 Young Strikers average €264K in market value, including J. Delgado and Morufdeen Moshood.

Age distribution shows the youngest tracked young striker is P. Ramos (21 years, Atletico CP, €145K), while the oldest is J. Delgado (23 years, Cultural Leonesa, €275K). Research shows Young Strikers typically peak at age 26.

Our 1-year forecast model projects 4 Young Strikers (80%) will increase in market value over the next 12 months based on age-curve trajectories, current performance trends, and playing time analysis. The Liga Portugal 2 market for Young Strikers remains actively developing with emerging talent as of October 2026.

Market Intelligence

Explore Market Size by Position in Liga Portugal 2

Interactive bubble chart showing predicted 2-year growth vs current age for all Liga Portugal 2 Young Strikers. Identify undervalued assets and track market momentum across 5 clubs with €1.3M combined value.

5
Players Tracked

Age Distribution: Liga Portugal 2 Young Strikers

The Liga Portugal 2 ST market shows 1 distinct age segments, with the largest cohort in the 21-23 bracket (5 players, 100% of market). The 21-23 age group holds the most value at €1.3M, averaging €264K per player.

21-23 years5 players (100%)
€1.3MAvg: €264K
Top player: José Melro (€600K)

Top Young Strikers by Age Bracket

21-23 Years (5 players)

1. José Melro(22yo)
€600K
2. J. Delgado(23yo)
€275K
3. Morufdeen Moshood(22yo)
€175K
4. P. Ramos(21yo)
€145K
5. Gustavão(21yo)
€125K

Market Value Distribution

Elite Tier Concentration

45%of market value

The top 1 Young Strikers (20% of players) control €600K

1. José Melro€600K

Market Tiers

Emerging (<€5M)5 players (100%)
€1.3M

Market structure shows concentrated value with emerging (<€5m) tier representing 100% of the Liga Portugal 2 ST pool.

Emerging (<€5M)

1. José Melro
SL Benfica B€600K
2. J. Delgado
Cultural Leonesa€275K
3. Morufdeen Moshood
Leixões SC€175K
4. P. Ramos
Atletico CP€145K
5. Gustavão
UD Oliveirense€125K

Club Distribution: Liga Portugal 2 Young Strikers

Among 5 Liga Portugal 2 clubs, SL Benfica B leads with 1 Young Strikers worth €600K (averaging €600K per player). The top 10 clubs account for 100% of tracked Young Strikers.

#1
SL Benfica B
1 players • €600K
#2
Cultural Leonesa
1 players • €275K
#3
Leixões SC
1 players • €175K
#4
Atletico CP
1 players • €145K
#5
UD Oliveirense
1 players • €125K

SL Benfica B (1 Young Strikers)

José Melro(22yo)
€600K

Cultural Leonesa (1 Young Strikers)

J. Delgado(23yo)
€275K

Leixões SC (1 Young Strikers)

Morufdeen Moshood(22yo)
€175K

Atletico CP (1 Young Strikers)

P. Ramos(21yo)
€145K

Scout Tools

Advanced analytics for scouting and recruitment decisions. Each tool provides unique insights into player value, potential, and market dynamics.

Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)

Identifies pre-peak players offering exceptional value relative to their age bracket. Higher PPVE = better value.

Understanding Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)

SL Benfica B's José Melro at 22 years old has the highest Pre-Peak Value Efficiency at 3.43×. That means José Melro is valued 3.43× higher than the median player in the 21-23 age bracket-representing exceptional value before reaching peak age.

In second is Cultural Leonesa's J. Delgado, who is 23 years old, with a 1.57× PPVE. Third is Morufdeen Moshood of Leixões SC, who is 22 years old with a 1.00× PPVE.

How PPVE is calculated: PPVE compares a player's current market value to the median value of all players in their age bracket. A PPVE of 3.43× means the player is worth 243% more than typical players their age-making them high-value targets before they reach peak value.

PPVE by Age Bracket

José MelroSL Benfica B
21-23 • 22yo3.43x
€600K • 243% above median
J. DelgadoCultural Leonesa
21-23 • 23yo1.57x
€275K • 57% above median
Morufdeen MoshoodLeixões SC
21-23 • 22yo1.00x
€175K • 0% above median
P. RamosAtletico CP
21-23 • 21yo0.83x
€145K • -17% above median
GustavãoUD Oliveirense
21-23 • 21yo0.71x
€125K • -29% above median
RankPlayerAgeBracketCurrent ValueBracket MedianPPVE
#1
José Melro
SL Benfica B
2221-23€600K€175K3.43x
#2
J. Delgado
Cultural Leonesa
2321-23€275K€175K1.57x
#3
Morufdeen Moshood
Leixões SC
2221-23€175K€175K1.00x
#4
P. Ramos
Atletico CP
2121-23€145K€175K0.83x
#5
Gustavão
UD Oliveirense
2121-23€125K€175K0.71x

Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)

Recovery potential from current value to forecasted peak. Shows how much upside remains for players approaching their prime.

Unlock Return-to-Peak analysis for Liga Portugal 2 Young Strikers.

Upgrade to Fan

Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)

Upside potential weighted against forecast uncertainty. Higher RAU = better risk-reward profile.

Unlock Risk-Adjusted Upside for Liga Portugal 2 Young Strikers.

Upgrade to Fan

Roster Pressure Index (RPI)

Squad depth pressure based on Z-score distribution. Negative RPI = thin depth, positive = deep roster.

Unlock Roster Pressure Index for Liga Portugal 2 Young Strikers.

Upgrade to Fan

Age-Share Concentration (ASC)

Identifies players capturing disproportionate value relative to age group representation. Positive ASC = value concentration.

Unlock Age-Share Concentration for Liga Portugal 2 Young Strikers.

Upgrade to Fan

Buy-Now vs Wait-List Map

Categorizes players by age position and upside potential to guide timing of acquisition.

Unlock the Buy Map for Liga Portugal 2 Young Strikers.

Upgrade to Fan

Price vs Peer Z-Score

IQR-based pricing analysis relative to position peers. Identifies over/undervalued players vs market.

Unlock Peer Z-Score analysis for Liga Portugal 2 Young Strikers.

Upgrade to Fan

If you were Liga Portugal 2's sporting director, who would you sign?

Pick a club, select up to 3 players, and build your transfer proposal.

By Position

More Positions

How We Rank Liga Portugal 2 Young Strikers

Our Analytical Strength Index is calibrated specifically for young strikers, using position-specific age curves and playing time benchmarks. The model draws from academic research on player valuation (Franck & Nüesch, 2012) and age-performance curves (Dendir, 2016).

Scoring Components for ST

Historical Achievement Index (35%)

Peak career market value for Liga Portugal 2 young strikers, reflecting proven track record and reputation. Uses log-scale to account for exponential value distribution at elite level.

Current Performance Proxy (30%)

Present market value for Liga Portugal 2 young strikers, capturing recent form, injuries, and current performance level. Weighted to reflect age-related depreciation patterns.

Playing Time Utilization (18%)

Attackers with 2,200+ minutes score highest, indicating regular starting role and sustained performance.

Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%)

Attackers peak at 26 with fastest 7.0%/year decline (pace-dependent). Pre-peak players score higher on development trajectory.

Competition Level Adjustment (3%)

Liga Portugal 2 competition level factored into comparative strength assessment.

Performance Expectations Multiplier (2%)

Players at clubs with Champions League pedigree face higher performance standards and tactical complexity, contributing to development and market validation.

ST Performance Benchmarks

Peak Age: 26 years (peak pace and finishing efficiency)

Decline Rate: Widening steps, not a flat rate: about -5% at 27, -10% at 28, steeper from 29 (earliest onset, pace-dependent position)

Optimal Minutes: 2,200-2,400 per season (high-intensity position requires rotation)

1-Year Market Value Forecast

Probabilistic model combining age-curve depreciation, value momentum, and playing time factors:

• Age Factor: Compounding and banded around a peak of 26: +25%/year through age 21, +15% at 22-23, +10% up to the year before peak, then -5%, -10% and steeper with each later band. Growth is damped above €30M.

• Value Trajectory: Near career peak (>95% of peak value): +3% momentum | Moderate decline: -5%

• Playing Time Factor: Regular starters (+2%), Squad rotation (-2%)

• Forecast Range: ±18% confidence interval (most volatile, form-dependent)

Research Foundation

• Dendir (2016): Age-performance curves for young strikers

• Carmichael et al. (2011): Player depreciation in top leagues

• Franck & Nüesch (2012): Hedonic pricing models for talent valuation

• Szymanski, S. (2015). Money and Soccer: A Soccernomics Guide

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Liga Portugal 2 Young Strikers, updated October 2026

Who are the most valuable Young Strikers in the Liga Portugal 2 right now?

The most valuable young striker in the Liga Portugal 2 today is José Melro, who is worth €600K and plays for SL Benfica B. The second most valuable is J. Delgado (€275K, Cultural Leonesa), followed by Morufdeen Moshood (€175K, Leixões SC). Our database tracks 5 Liga Portugal 2 Young Strikers with comprehensive market valuations updated in October 2026.

How are Liga Portugal 2 Young Strikers ranked?

Liga Portugal 2 Young Strikers are ranked by our proprietary Analytical Strength Index, which is specifically calibrated for Young Strikers. The score combines six factors: Historical Achievement Index (35%) measuring peak career value, Current Performance Proxy (30%) reflecting recent market signals, Playing Time Utilization (18%) tracking minutes played, Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%) using position-specific peak ages, League Quality Coefficient (3%) for Liga Portugal 2 competition level, and Club Tier Multiplier (2%) accounting for club prestige. This methodology is grounded in academic research including work by Dendir (2016) on age-performance curves and Franck & Nüesch (2012) on hedonic pricing models.

What age do Young Strikers peak?

Attackers peak earliest, typically at age 26. In our valuation model, value then falls in widening steps rather than at a flat annual rate: around -5% at 27, -10% at 28, and -15% or more from 29. This reflects the position's heavy reliance on pace, acceleration, and explosive power, which deteriorate faster than technical skills. Research by Carmichael et al. (2020) confirms that forwards peak earlier and decline faster than any other position. The optimal playing time is around 2,200-2,400 minutes per season.

How much does it cost to sign a top young striker from the Liga Portugal 2?

Transfer fees for Liga Portugal 2 Young Strikers vary significantly based on market value, contract length, and club bargaining position. For the top-ranked young striker José Melro (market value: €600K), estimated transfer fees would range from €480K to €840K depending on contract situation. Players with longer contracts (3+ years) command premium fees (1.2-1.4× market value), while those in the final year may be available for 0.8-1.1× market value. Our fee estimates are derived from historical transfer patterns and contract-clock modifiers validated against actual Liga Portugal 2 transactions.

What is the value forecast for Liga Portugal 2 Young Strikers?

Our 1-year forecast model projects market value changes for Liga Portugal 2 Young Strikers based on age-curve depreciation, historical trajectory, and playing time adjustments. The forecast combines three factors: age-based appreciation/depreciation (pre-peak players compound gains toward their position's peak age, up to +25% a year through age 21 and easing as they approach it, while post-peak players fall in widening steps), market trajectory momentum (comparing current to peak value), and playing time confidence (regular starters receive +2% boost). Forecast confidence intervals account for position-specific volatility-attackers have ±18% volatility (most volatile due to form-dependency). Young players (under 22) and older players (over 32) receive 1.15× uncertainty multipliers due to unpredictable development or decline patterns.

Where does the Liga Portugal 2 young striker data come from?

Our Liga Portugal 2 young striker data is sourced from Football Analytics AI's proprietary Transfer Intelligence Database, which aggregates market valuations, player statistics, contract information, and transfer histories from multiple industry sources. Market values are updated regularly based on player performance, injuries, contract negotiations, and transfer market activity. We enhance this data with our proprietary analytics including position-specific scoring algorithms, age-performance curves calibrated to academic research, and statistical forecast models. All data is validated against official Liga Portugal 2 sources and updated monthly (last update October 2026) to ensure accuracy for recruitment and investment decisions.